Contaminated Property and the Attached Stigma: Polluter's
[…] There are a number of inputs that must be considered when determining the correct market value of property thatis contaminated. There is a basic approach to valuing property, which includes a number of different methods. There arealso newly emerging components that are becoming more prevalent and must also be considered, such as the costs to cureand the stigma.

14 Id. Minn. Stat. §273.11. subd. I (1998) states: -Except as provided in this section...all property shall be valued at its market value." Id.15 Id. Dealers cited to the U.S. Const. amend. XIV. §l and Minn. Const. art. X. §1. Id. at 78 n. 4.

Id. Minn. Stat. §273.11. subd. 17 (1998) states: "In determining the market value of property containing contaminants, the assessor shall reducethe market value of the property by the contamination value of the property. The contamination value is the amount of the market value reductionthat results from the presence of contaminants. but it may not exceed the cost of a reasonable response action plan..." Id.1 Minn. Stat. §270.91 (1998).18 Minn. Stat §273.11. subd. 17 (1998).19 Dealers. 615 N.W.2d at 77.20 Id.