The composite of the Sea-Land and Volkswagen cases is this: the container is always an instrumentality of commerce, but it may also constitute a package for varying taxation purposes. Thus, an ad valo­rem tax will be levied on the container while a business license tax mayor may not be assessed according to the value of the goods that the container holds. The first form of tax is tested by due process principles while the second falls under the scrutiny of commerce clause standards.45

(d) Insurance Code-Section 383.6 of the Insurance Code defines "motor vehicle" for the purpose of setting limits to the use of the term in motor vehicle insurance contracts. The definition includes "non­wheeled structures so made as to be capable of being moved as a compatible portion [of wheeled vehicles], or trailed behind, any motor vehicle ... " Containers would certainly fall within the pen­umbra of this definition.

2. Florida

(a) General Definitions-Unless otherwise stated, the following definitions determine what a "vehicle," "trailer" or "semitrailer" is for regulatory purposes in Florida.