Embed Size (px)
[…] impact of the proposed rule on small entities were solicited, just one comment was
received in response to the proposal. While that comment supported the adoption of the
rule as a means to reduce the burden of third-party testing on small batch toy producers,
specific estimates of the benefits to small businesses were not provided. Based on staff’s
review, the Commission finds that that the burden reduction from this rule could
potentially result in significant benefits for a substantial number of manufacturers,
importers, or retailers of the relevant product categories.
Under section 604 of the Regulatory Flexibility Act, a FRFA should include a
“statement of the factual, policy, and legal reasons for selecting the alternative adopted in
the final rule and why each one of the other significant alternatives to the rule considered
by the agency which affect the impact on small entities was rejected.” The final rule is
being issued toreduce third party testing costs consistent with assuring compliance with
all applicable consumer product safety rules. Therefore, because the rule is intended to
reduce the cost of third-party testing on small businesses and will not impose any
20