Embed Size (px)
[…] CPSIA and 16 CFR part 1307. The Commission is making these determinations to
reduce the third party testing burden on children’s product certifiers while continuing to
assure compliance.
2. Statutory Authority
Section 3 of the CPSIA grants the Commission general rulemaking authority to
issue regulations, as necessary, to implement the CPSIA. Public Law 110-314, sec. 3,
Aug. 14, 2008. Section 14(a)(2) of the CPSA, as amended by the CPSIA, requires third
party testing for children’s products subject to a children’s product safety rule. 15 U.S.C.
2063(a)(2). Section 14(d)(3)(B) of the CPSA, as amended by Public Law 112-28, gives
the Commission the authority to “prescribe new or revised third party testing regulations
if it determines that such regulations will reduce third party testing costs consistent with
assuring compliance with the applicable consumer product safety rules, bans, standards,
and regulations.” Id. 2063(d)(3)(B). These statutory provisions authorize the
Commission to issue a rule determining that certain unfinished manufactured fibers do
not contain the ASTM F963 elements and the specified prohibited phthalates in