• Upload
[…] Significant problems with the foundation were later discovered andthe owner sued both the LLC and Merritt, personally. The district court rendered judgment infavor of the owner and against the LLC and Merritt. The basis for Merritt’s personal liability wasthat he personally performed some of the defective foundation work and failed to properlysupervise the subcontractor who poured the slab. The Third Circuit Court of Appeal affirmed.

In reviewing the lower courts’ imposition of personal liability on Merritt, the LouisianaSupreme Court, as a matter of first impression, interpreted La. R.S. 12:1320’s provisionsregarding the shield of limited liability for members of an LLC and the statutory exceptions tothat limitation of liability. Under La. R.S. 12:1320(A), the liability of members and managers ofan LLC "shall at all times be determined solely and exclusively by the provisions of thisChapter." Subsection (B) provides that members and managers are generally not liable for thedebts, obligations, or liabilities of the LLC. Subsection (D) prescribes the exceptions to this