• Upload
[…] Page 97 of 148

could award more than $779,078.80 given the paucity of evidence on the record. However, thetrial court limited the judgment to the negligent misrepresentation claim and did not enter liabilityon the breach of contract claim, ruling that the award could be sustained fully on the negligentmisrepresentation claim. On appeal, the New Hampshire Supreme Court ruled that thecontractor’s recovery for negligent misrepresentation claim is capped by RSA 541-B: 14, I,which states that "[a]ll claims arising out of any single incident against any agency for damagesin tort actions shall be limited to an award not to exceed $475,000 per claimant and $3,750,000per any single incident . . ." Therefore, the Vermont Supreme Court reduced the contractor’srecovery on the negligent misrepresentation claim to $475,000 and remanded the case to thetrial court for a determination as to liability on the breach of contract claim, which the court notedis not