• Upload
[…] 6. In Berks Products Corp. v. Arch Insurance Co., 72 A.3d 315 (Pa.Com. July 11,2013), the plaintiff, a supplier to a bankrupt subcontractor on a public school constructionproject, filed suit against its payment bond surety. By way of defense, the surety claimed thatthe “safe harbor” provision of the Commonwealth Procurement Code, 62 Pa.C.S. §3939(b),barred the bond claim because the prime contractor asserted that it had paid the subcontractorfor the claimant’s materials. The “safe harbor” provision provides that “[o]nce a contractor hasmade payment to the subcontractor according to the provisions of this subchapter, future claimsfor payment against the contractor or the contractor’s surety by parties owed payment from thesubcontractor which has been paid shall be barred.” The Commonwealth Court determined,however, that the language of the Arch payment bond waived the statutory safe harborreasoning that such language was conditioned upon the principal/general contractor and anysubcontractor of the principal making payment for labor and material to the plaintiff