• Upload
[…] The State of Wisconsin moved to dismiss theclaims against it based on sovereign immunity.

The Circuit Court denied the State’s motion to dismiss, finding that Hoops had stated avalid claim against the state under two statutes that set forth procedures under which propertyowners who were aggrieved by water problems created by the DOT’s improper construction ormaintenance of highway grades could bring suit. The statute (Wis. Stat. §88.87) provided thataggrieved parties “may bring an action in inverse condemnation under ch. 32 or sue for suchother relief, other than damages, as may be just and equitable.” Sources for relief under thestatute included the DOT or “the appropriate governmental agency.” Hoops interpreted “theappropriate governmental agency” to mean the State of Wisconsin, even though the State wasnot named in the statute.