• Upload
[…] In most cases a decision will be rendered without a written opinion.

Arbitrators generally have very broad authority. They may issue subpoenas, fix the date of hearings, grant or deny postponements, and proceed with a hearing in the absence of a party who fails to appear after being notified. The arbitrator's authority, unless otherwise prescribed by statute, is derived from the agreement of the parties.

CHAPTER 6 ORIGIN AND NATURE OF MECHANICS' LIENS

1. PROPERTY INTERESTS SUBJECT TO MECHANICS' LIENS

a. Private Projects

Section 376.010(1) of the Kentucky Revised Statutes provides in relevant

part: Any person who performs labor or furnishes materials, for the erection, altering or repairing of a house or other structure or for any fixture or machinery therein, for the excavation of cellars, cisterns, vaults, wells or for the improvement in any manner of real property including the furnishing of agricultural lime, fertilizer, concrete pipe or drainage tile, crushed rock, gravel for roads or driveways, and materials used in the construction or maintenance of fences, by contract with, or by the written consent of, the owner, contractor, subcontractor, architect or authorized agent, shall have a lien thereon, and upon the land which the improvements were made or on any interest the owner has therein, to secure the amount thereof with interest as provided in KRS 360.040 and costs (emphasis added).

A mechanic's lien may attach to the property interest of the person or entity who, either directly or through its agent, contracts for the work or materials provided, and it is solely that person's or entity's property interest that can be subject to sale to satisfy the lien.