Constitutional Law I Separation of Powers - I Oct. 26, 2004
[…] Clinton v. New York (1998)Line Item Veto Act 2 U.S.C. § 691: the President may, with

respect to any bill or joint resolution that has been signed into law pursuant to Article I, section 7, cancel in whole--

§ 691(b): Cancellation becomes “null & void” if overriden by Disapproval Bill

(1) any dollar amount of discretionary budget authority;

(2) any item of new direct spending; or

(3) any limited tax benefit;

Page 33: Constitutional Law I Separation of Powers - I Oct. 26, 2004

Fall, 2004 Con Law I - Manheim 33

Clinton v. New York (1998)Relevant Constitutional Provisions Art. I, § 8, ¶ 1: "The Congress shall

have Power to … pay the Debts and provide for the common Defence and general Welfare"

Art. I, § 9, ¶ 7: "No Money shall be drawn from the Treasury, but in Consequence of Appropriations made by Law…“

Art. I, § 7, ¶ 2: “Every Bill which shall have passed the House … and the Senate, shall, before it becomes a Law, be presented to the President …”

Page 34: Constitutional Law I Separation of Powers - I Oct. 26, 2004

Fall, 2004 Con Law I - Manheim 34

Clinton v. New York (1998)Cancelled appropriations Bal.