Constitutional Culpability: Questioning the New
[…] Paul Ry. Co. v. Arms, 91 U.S. 489, 495 (1875)) (internal quotation marks omitted). 183. Moon Lake Elec. Ass’n v. Ultrasystems W. Constructors, Inc., 767 P.2d 125, 129 (Utah Ct. App. 1988) (citations omitted) (quoting Atkins Wright & Miles v. Mountain States Tel. & Tel. Co., 709 P.2d 330, 335 (Utah 1985)). 184. See, e.g., N.Y. PENAL LAW § 15.05(4) (McKinney 2013) (“A person acts with criminal negligence with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he fails to perceive a substantial and unjustifiable risk that such result will occur or that such circumstance exists. The risk must be of such a nature and degree that the failure to perceive it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would observe in the situation.”); OR. REV. STAT. § 161.085(10) (2011) (defining criminal negligence as when “a person fails to be aware of a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that the circumstance exists.