Be Removed Under the ADA.

As Defendant points out, Plaintiff seems to suggest that the lack of Braille is

an “access barrier” that Defendant is required to eliminate. This argument attempts

to resurrect a flawed construction of the ADA’s barrier removal requirement: one that

DOJ has already rejected. Namely, during the rulemaking process, multiple

commenters strove to equate the requirement to remove “communications barriers”

with an affirmative duty to provide adaptive technology such as telephone handset

amplifiers, assistive listening devices, or digital check-out displays. 28 C.F.R. Pt. 36

App. C § 36.304. DOJ refused this attempted expansion, explaining that

communications barriers include only “those barriers that are an integral part of the

physical structure of a facility.” Id. Consequently, the lack of Braille on a gift card

is not a barrier subject to removal under the ADA.

Case 1:19-cv-09921-GHW Document 27-1 Filed 04/08/20 Page 15 of 18

13

IV. Requiring Retailers, Restaurants, and Theaters to Provide