• Upload
[…] Equifax’s duty to disclose

also arose from its:

a. Possession of exclusive knowledge regarding the security of the

data in its systems;

b. Active concealment of the state of its security; and/or

c. Incomplete representations about the security and integrity of

its computer and data systems, and its prior data breaches,

while purposefully withholding material facts from Plaintiff and

the Utah Subclass that contradicted these representations.

1247. Equifax intentionally or knowingly engaged in deceptive acts or

practices, violating Utah Code § 13-11-4(2) by:

Case 1:17-md-02800-TWT Document 374 Filed 05/14/18 Page 514 of 575

Page 515: Consolidated Consumer Class Action Complaint · 2020-03-27 · CONSOLIDATED CONSUMER CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT “We at Equifax clearly understood that the collection of American consumer

499

a. Indicating that the subject of a consumer transaction has

sponsorship, approval, performance characteristics, accessories,

uses, or benefits, if it has not;

b. Indicating that the subject of a consumer transaction is of a

particular standard, quality, grade, style, or model, if it is not;

c. Indicating that the subject of a consumer transaction has been

supplied in accordance with a previous representation, if it has

not;

d. Indicating that the subject of a consumer transaction will be

supplied in greater quantity (e.g. more data security) than the

supplier intends.

1248. Equifax engaged in unconscionable acts and practices that were

oppressive and led to unfair surprise, as shown in the setting, purpose, and effect of

those acts and practices.