• Upload
[…] 487. Equifax is a business that owns, maintains, and licenses Personal

Information, within the meaning of Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.81.5, about Plaintiff and

California Subclass members.

488. Businesses that own or license computerized data that includes

Personal Information, including Social Security numbers, are required to notify

California residents when their Personal Information has been acquired (or is

reasonably believed to have been acquired) by unauthorized persons in a data

security breach “in the most expedient time possible and without unreasonable

delay.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.82. Among other requirements, the security breach

notification must include “the types of Personal Information that were or are

reasonably believed to have been the subject of the breach.” Cal. Civ. Code §

1798.82.

489. Equifax is a business that owns or licenses computerized data that

includes Personal Information as defined by Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.82.

490. Plaintiff and California Subclass members’ Personal Information (e.g.,