• Upload
[…] this or other transactions.

Case 1:17-md-02800-TWT Document 374 Filed 05/14/18 Page 88 of 575

Page 89: Consolidated Consumer Class Action Complaint · 2020-03-27 · CONSOLIDATED CONSUMER CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT “We at Equifax clearly understood that the collection of American consumer

73

115. ECS is similarly a CRA because for monetary fees it regularly

engages in part in the practice of assembling and maintaining consumer report

information in its operational relationship with Equifax Inc. and EIS. Likewise,

EIS holds itself out as a “consumer reporting agency” as defined by section

1681a(f) of the FCRA.

116. The FCRA, through a rule mandated at section 1681x, expressly

prohibits “a consumer reporting agency from circumventing or evading treatment

as a consumer reporting agency” by means of corporate reorganization or

restructuring. Despite this, Equifax has attempted to use its corporate structure to

evade liability under the FCRA. See, e.g., Channing v. Equifax, Inc., No. 5:11-cv-

293-FL, 2013 WL 593942, at *2 (E.D.N.C. Feb. 15, 2013); Greear v. Equifax, Inc.,