• Upload
[…] Page 351: Consolidated Consumer Class Action Complaint · 2020-03-27 · CONSOLIDATED CONSUMER CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT “We at Equifax clearly understood that the collection of American consumer

335

810. Plaintiff’s and Maryland Subclass members’ Personal Information

includes Personal Information as covered under Md. Comm. Code § 14-3501(d).

811. Equifax did not maintain reasonable security procedures and practices

appropriate to the nature of the Personal Information owned or licensed and the

nature and size of its business and operations in violation of Md. Comm. Code §

14-3503.

812. The Equifax data breach was a “breach of the security of a system” as

defined by Md. Comm. Code § 14-3504(1).

813. Under Md. Comm. Code § 14-3504(b)(1), “[a] business that owns or

licenses computerized data that includes Personal Information of an individual

residing in the State, when it discovers or is notified of a breach of the security

system, shall conduct in good faith a reasonable and prompt investigation to

determine the likelihood that Personal Information of the individual has been or

will be misused as a result of the breach.”

814. Under Md. Comm. Code §§ 14-3504(b)(2) and 14-3504(c)(2), “[i]f,

after the investigation is concluded, the business determines that misuse of the

individual’s Personal Information has occurred or is reasonably likely to occur as a

result of a breach of the security system, the business shall notify the individual of

Case 1:17-md-02800-TWT Document 374 Filed 05/14/18 Page 351 of 575

Page 352: Consolidated Consumer Class Action Complaint · 2020-03-27 · CONSOLIDATED CONSUMER CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT “We at Equifax clearly understood that the collection of American consumer

336