• Upload
[…] Stat.

Ann. § 40-12-502(a), Plaintiff and Wyoming Subclass members suffered damages,

as described above.

1403. Plaintiff and Equifax Subclass members seek relief under Wyo. Stat.

Ann. § 40-12-502(f), including actual damages and equitable relief.

Case 1:17-md-02800-TWT Document 374 Filed 05/14/18 Page 569 of 575

Page 570: Consolidated Consumer Class Action Complaint · 2020-03-27 · CONSOLIDATED CONSUMER CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT “We at Equifax clearly understood that the collection of American consumer

554

RECOVERY OF EXPENSES OF LITIGATION ON BEHALF OF ALL

PLAINTIFFS

COUNT 99

O.C.G.A. § 13-6-11

1404. Pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 13-6-11, the jury may allow the expenses of

litigation and attorneys’ fees as part of the damages where a defendant “has acted

in bad faith, has been stubbornly litigious, or has caused the plaintiff unnecessary

trouble and expense.”

1405. Defendants through their actions alleged and described herein acted in

bad faith, were stubbornly litigious, or caused Plaintiffs unnecessary trouble and

expense with respect to the transaction or events underlying this litigation.