Embed Size (px)
[…] monetary relief allowed by law, including damages or restitution, injunctive or
other equitable relief, and attorneys’ fees and costs.
Case 1:17-md-02800-TWT Document 374 Filed 05/14/18 Page 349 of 575
334
CLAIMS ON BEHALF OF THE MARYLAND SUBCLASS
COUNT 46
MARYLAND PERSONAL INFORMATION PROTECTION ACT,
Md. Comm. Code §§ 14-3501, et seq.
806. The Maryland Plaintiff(s) identified above (“Plaintiff,” for purposes
of this Count), individually and on behalf of the Maryland Subclass, repeats and
alleges Paragraphs 1-313, as if fully alleged herein.
807. Under Md. Comm. Code § 14-3503(a), “[t]o protect Personal
Information from unauthorized access, use, modification, or disclosure, a business
that owns or licenses Personal Information of an individual residing in the State
shall implement and maintain reasonable security procedures and practices that are
appropriate to the nature of Personal Information owned or licensed and the nature
and size of the business and its operations.”
808. Equifax is a business that owns or licenses computerized data that
includes Personal Information as defined by Md. Comm. Code §§ 14-3501(b)(1)
and (2).
809. Plaintiff and Maryland Subclass members are “individuals” and
“customers” as defined and covered by Md. Comm.