• Upload
[…] Page 350: Consolidated Consumer Class Action Complaint · 2020-03-27 · CONSOLIDATED CONSUMER CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT “We at Equifax clearly understood that the collection of American consumer

334

CLAIMS ON BEHALF OF THE MARYLAND SUBCLASS

COUNT 46

MARYLAND PERSONAL INFORMATION PROTECTION ACT,

Md. Comm. Code §§ 14-3501, et seq.

806. The Maryland Plaintiff(s) identified above (“Plaintiff,” for purposes

of this Count), individually and on behalf of the Maryland Subclass, repeats and

alleges Paragraphs 1-313, as if fully alleged herein.

807. Under Md. Comm. Code § 14-3503(a), “[t]o protect Personal

Information from unauthorized access, use, modification, or disclosure, a business

that owns or licenses Personal Information of an individual residing in the State

shall implement and maintain reasonable security procedures and practices that are

appropriate to the nature of Personal Information owned or licensed and the nature

and size of the business and its operations.”

808. Equifax is a business that owns or licenses computerized data that

includes Personal Information as defined by Md. Comm. Code §§ 14-3501(b)(1)

and (2).

809. Plaintiff and Maryland Subclass members are “individuals” and

“customers” as defined and covered by Md. Comm.