• Upload
[…] did not reasonably or adequately secure Plaintiff and West

Virginia Subclass members’ Personal Information; and

g. Omitting, suppressing, and concealing the material fact that it

did not comply with common law and statutory duties

pertaining to the security and privacy of Plaintiff and West

Virginia Subclass members’ Personal Information, including

duties imposed by the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. § 45, the FCRA, 15

U.S.C. § 1681e, and the GLBA, 15 U.S.C. § 6801, et seq.

1358. Equifax’s unfair and deceptive acts and practices also violated W. Va.

Code § 46A-6-102(7), including:

Case 1:17-md-02800-TWT Document 374 Filed 05/14/18 Page 554 of 575

Page 555: Consolidated Consumer Class Action Complaint · 2020-03-27 · CONSOLIDATED CONSUMER CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT “We at Equifax clearly understood that the collection of American consumer

539

a. Representing that goods or services have sponsorship, approval,

characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits or quantities that they

do not have;

b. Representing that goods or services are of a particular standard,

quality or grade, or that goods are of a particular style or model

if they are of another;

c. Advertising goods or services with intent not to sell them as

advertised;

d. Engaging in any other conduct which similarly creates a

likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding;

e. Using deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise or

misrepresentation, or the concealment, suppression or omission

of any material fact with intent that others rely upon such

concealment, suppression or omission, in connection with the

sale or advertisement of goods or services, whether or not any

person has in fact been misled, deceived or damaged thereby;

and

Case 1:17-md-02800-TWT Document 374 Filed 05/14/18 Page 555 of 575

Page 556: Consolidated Consumer Class Action Complaint · 2020-03-27 · CONSOLIDATED CONSUMER CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT “We at Equifax clearly understood that the collection of American consumer

540

f.