Embed Size (px)
[…] 487. Equifax is a business that owns, maintains, and licenses Personal
Information, within the meaning of Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.81.5, about Plaintiff and
California Subclass members.
488. Businesses that own or license computerized data that includes
Personal Information, including Social Security numbers, are required to notify
California residents when their Personal Information has been acquired (or is
reasonably believed to have been acquired) by unauthorized persons in a data
security breach “in the most expedient time possible and without unreasonable
delay.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.82. Among other requirements, the security breach
notification must include “the types of Personal Information that were or are
reasonably believed to have been the subject of the breach.” Cal. Civ. Code §
1798.82.
489. Equifax is a business that owns or licenses computerized data that
includes Personal Information as defined by Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.82.
490. Plaintiff and California Subclass members’ Personal Information (e.g.,