233. See infra text accompanying note 256 for the definition of "recklessly" ap-pearing in ALASKA STAT. § 11.81.900(a)(3) (1983).

234. See infra text accompanying note 282 for the definition of "criminal negli-gence" appearing in ALASKA STAT. § 11.81.900(a)(4) (1983).

235. ALASKA STAT. §§ 11.81.600-.640 (1983).236. See supra text accompanying note 129.237. ALASKA STAT. § 11.81.600(b) (1983) provides as follows:

A person is not guilty of an offense unless the person acts with a culpablemental state, except that no culpable mental state must be proved(1) if the description of the offense does not specify a culpable mental stateand the offense is

(A) a violation; or(B) designated as one of "strict liability"; or

(2) if a legislative intent to dispense with the culpable mental state require-ment is present.

(Citations omitted).238. An "'offense' means conduct for which a sentence of imprisonment or fine

is authorized; an offense is either a crime or a violation."