Conquering the Cultural Frontier:The New Subjectivism of the Supreme Court in IndianLaw
[…] As for Duro, the available evidence contradicts the assumption that Congress intended anydistinction among Indians based on tribal membership. Congressional statutes, for instance, did notdistinguish non-member Indians when defining federal criminal jurisdiction. See, e.g., Indian CountryCrimes Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1152 (1994) ("This section shall not extend to offenses committed by oneIndian against the person or property of another Indian .... ") (emphasis added); Major Crimes Act,18 U.S.C. § 1153 (1994) ("Any Indian who commits against the person or property of another Indianor other person any of the following offenses.., within the Indian country, shall be subject to thesame law and penalties as all other persons committing any