First, ads are required to disclose the most significant risks that appear in the labeling in either the audio or audio and visual parts of the presentation; this is sometimes referred to as the major statement. The regulations further require that broadcast advertisements either contain a brief summary of “all necessary information related to side effects and contraindications” or make adequate provision for dissemination of the product’s FDA-approved labeling (and the risk information it contains) in connection with the ad. The phrase adequate provision requirement (21 CFR 202.1(e)(1)) requires the “con-venient access option for dissemination of the approved or permitted package labeling in connection with the broadcast presentation.” The regulations thus specify that the major statement, together with adequate provision for dissemination of the product’s approved labeling, can provide the information disclosure required for broadcast advertisements. The FDA allows a variety of methods to meet the “convenient access option.”