Connected health

  • View
    25

  • Download
    0

Embed Size (px)

DESCRIPTION

Connected health. Bob Gann, Head of Strategy & Engagement NHS Choices. NHS Choices Strategic Objectives. Challenge & motivate people to take greater responsibility for health Improve access to NHS and social care information Support choice in health & social care - PowerPoint PPT Presentation

Text of Connected health

  • Connected health

    Bob Gann, Head of Strategy & Engagement NHS Choices

  • NHS Choices Strategic Objectives

    Challenge & motivate people to take greater responsibility for healthImprove access to NHS and social care informationSupport choice in health & social careEnable patients & carers to network and provide feedback Deliver a step change in quality of public information to support choice

  • NHS Choices Governance & ProvisionCommissioned by Department of HealthSRO & Chair NHS Choices Board Christine ConnollyDelivery outsourced to CapitaClinical governance through Clinical Advisory Group chaired by Sir Bruce Keogh

  • NHS Choices visits over 7 million every month

    Chart4

    2566666

    2636926

    3118019

    4243219

    4057157

    5653486

    5733947

    7019483

    5954629

    7109673

    6935687

    11890615

    7143172

    Personalisation

    Jul-08Aug-08Sep-08Oct-08Nov-08Dec-08Jan-09Feb-09Mar-09Apr-09May-09Jun-09Jul-09Aug-09

    Active10573145002022625334306244841975332105852118952127563138106146515161057

    Activated in month264844045737490552435243330423473315438924094807335859710074

    Personalisation

    &A

    Page &P

    Active

    Activated in month

    Total Active

    Activated this month

    GP Profiles

    Jun-08Jul-08Aug-08Sep-08Oct-08Nov-08Dec-08Jan-09Feb-09Mar-09Apr-09May-09Jun-09Jul-09Aug-09

    total managing own data32.25%34.61%36.92%39.64%41.48%43.06%45.98%47.26%48.34%49.06%50.23%50.94%53.23%54.79%55.87%

    new in month managing own data2.24%2.36%2.30%2.72%1.84%1.58%2.92%1.48%1.08%0.72%1.18%0.71%2.29%1.56%1.08%

    GP Profiles

    &A

    Page &P

    total managing own data

    new in month managing own data

    %

    Availibility

    May-08Jun-08Jul-08Aug-08Sep-08Oct-08Nov-08Dec-08Jan-09Feb-09Mar-09Apr-09May-09Jun-09Jul-09Aug-09

    percent99.8199.8899.9510099.5399.7899.6399.9499.9499.9999.8599.5299.9699.9999.9899.95

    Availibility

    percent

    p1 and P2

    May-08Jun-08Jul-08Aug-08Sep-08Oct-08Nov-08Dec-08Jan-09Feb-09Mar-09Apr-09May-09Jun-09Jul-09Aug-09

    P1226554886540041210

    P250457918720674721393535302811814

    p1 and P2

    P1

    P2

    New & Repeat Visitors

    JanJan - FebJan- MarJan- AprilJan- MayJan- JunJan-JulyJan-August

    New in month3511813351545542052293646327431156241768536,619,4574,525,786

    Visited once since 01/01/09351181370272681123249714878824191903862336723929986696

    Repeat visitors since 01/01/097529331537695252162833337164317794527468571487508,068,182

    Total visitors426474685649631375412518212540235081802864192437,135,44642,580,664

    Visitors8,493,52237,135,446

    Visitors Who Visited Once6,619,45729,986,696

    Visitors Who Visited More Than Once1,874,0657,148,750

    New & Repeat Visitors

    New in month

    Visited once since 01/01/09

    Repeat visitors since 01/01/09

    New and repeat visitors in 2009

    Visitor Monthly Chart

    Date200720082009

    Week of YearJULAUGSEPTOCTNOVDECJan-08Feb-08Mar-08Apr-08May-08Jun-08Jul-08Aug-08Sep-08Oct-08Nov-08Dec-08Jan-09Feb-09Mar-09Apr-09May-09Jun-09Jul-09Aug-09

    Visits1,341,9931,326,8621,245,1001,516,5251,502,7371,050,8371,645,4451,695,4961,927,8642,053,8262,239,6372,522,5152,834,3922,566,6662,636,9263,118,0194,243,2194,057,1575,653,4865,733,9477,019,4835,954,6297,109,6736,935,68711,890,6157,143,172

    Visitors920,388949,715857,9351,046,8011,057,402757,3371,204,6371,261,8851,466,7571,524,2651,714,8511,933,7702,154,6602,017,4962,068,3802,421,2933,231,2243,123,7994,262,2074,300,2175,189,1624,458,4155,295,6405,146,5638,502,1345,451,998

    Page Views9,324,3528,741,9028,087,0889,719,4189,231,6195,997,5339,644,6669,366,13510,367,79711,436,27811,122,65812,837,87314,488,80713,004,20112,982,40814,362,16122,078,11319,962,39728,419,52229,763,05233,998,65628,369,47132,013,54030,035,22444,401,61130,552,440

    28,641,924 visitors this year19,190,386 have visited once5,274,685 visited more than once this year

    Visitor Monthly Chart

    Visitor chart Yr on Yr

    JANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPTOCTNOVDEC

    Visits 20071,341,9931,326,8621,245,1001,516,5251,502,7371,050,837

    Visits 20081,645,4451,695,4961,927,8642,053,8262,239,6372,522,5152,834,3922,566,6662,636,9263,118,0194,243,2194,057,157

    Visits 20095,653,4865,733,9477,019,4835,954,6297,109,6736,940,85111,890,6157,143,172

    Visitor chart Yr on Yr

    Visits 2007

    Visits 2008

    Visits 2009

    Weekly page visits by month

    Content AreaJanFebMarAprMayJuneJulyAugust

    Homepage811,647789,787916,466740,125856,551823,6451,636,048955,182

    Pregancy Planner182,268226,627289,116252,254336,101308,780330,216267,738

    Common Health Questions485,823483,177561,996500,053592,556532,265692,978484,856

    Livewell528,543470,456603,196420,416499,836489,929484,484420,957

    Find Services16528061,662,1311,903,7661,634,0451,734,5571,841,6961,974,0821,630,596

    A-Z2,193,7292,203,3202,744,3602,321,3803,119,0222,940,9787,091,858458,852

    Guides (pathways)106,734142,685195,464162,869207,865204,484200,098203,876

    NHS in England318,494328,784416,371288,446

    Behind the Headlines160,916172,280197,662193,896299,937261,876848,564328,805

    Tools Library215,388256,301284,256304,058316,924287,906284,104243,070

    Alerts and Emergencies131,20797,6951,596,833341,898

    Video Library32,80533,93338,37734,40643,57936,26851,43432,517

    Patient Prospectus (Your Health)6,2735,4276,5105,3286,7846,0585,9985,756

    Medical Advice187,786198,329228,021187,986217,313204,427422,778241,257

    Blogs14,20513,15114,47811,65112,231

    Self Help Guide (from NHS Direct webtrends profile)74,30278,29491,25279,55487,48380,32995,19850,259

    Scorecard3262533,88144,67843,54146,60049,54549,987100,787

    Change4Life229846204,958147,668133,13388,22889,65377,52986,059

    All other content1,060,8801,139,2391,248,3661,156,4221,326,9441,220,5461,283,8921,007,551

    Weekly page visits by month

    Homepage

    Pregancy Planner

    Common Health Questions

    Livewell

    Find Services

    A-Z

    All other content

    Search Terms

    Jun-09Jul-09Aug-09

    nhsswine flu symptomsswine flu symptoms

    swine flu symptomsnhsnhs

    bmi claculatornhsdirectnhsdirect

    swine fluswine fluswine flu

    nhs choicessymptoms of swne flusymptoms of swne flu

    chicken poxnhs swine flubmi claculator

    bmi claculatorbmi claculatornhs swine flu

    www.healthspace.nhs.ukswine flu more conditions_symptomsnhs choices

    diabetesswine flu symptonsdepression

    swine flu nhsdiabetes

    Referrals

    May-08Jun-08Jul-08Aug-08Sep-08Oct-08Nov-08Dec-08Jan-09Feb-09Mar-09Apr-09May-09Jun-09Jul-09Aug-09

    Direct traffic19.518.5719.6520.2118.9318.4223.414.814.414.415.215.313.916.213.816.9

    NHS direct7.14.23.43.43.14.13.93.87.84

    Google45.7547.9646.4946.1747.0748.0440.752.356.656.654.854.656.156.652.558.2

    June

    Google56.6

    Direct traffic16.2

    NHS direct3.8

    Referrals

    Direct traffic

    NHS direct

    Google

    %

    Content % Share

    Top Referrers

    Content Goup Trends

    content in focus charts

    Content AreaJanFebMarAprMayJuneJulyAugustReporting MonthPie Chart Values

    A-Z2,193,7292,203,3202,744,3602,321,3803,119,0222,940,9787,091,858458,852458,8528.8%

    Livewell528,543470,456603,196420,416499,836489,929484,484420,957420,9578.1%

    Pregancy Planner182,268226,627289,116252,254336,101308,780330,216267,738267,7385.2%

    Guides106,734142,685195,464162,869207,865204,484200,098203,876203,8763.9%

    Common Health Questions485,823483,177561,996500,053592,556532,265692,978484,856484,8569.3%

    NHS in England318,494328,784416,371288,446288,4465.6%

    Behind the Headlines160,916172,280197,662193,896299,937261,876848,564328,805328,8056.3%

    Tools Library215,388256,301284,256304,058316,924287,906284,104243,070243,0704.7%

    Alerts and Emergencies131,20797,6951,596,833341,898341,8986.6%

    Video Library32,80533,93338,37734,40643,57936,26851,43432,51732,5170.6%

    Patient Prospectus6,2735,4276,5105,3286,7846,0585,9985,7565,7560.1%

    Medical Advice187,786198,329228,021187,986217,313204,427422,778241,257241,2574.7%

    Blogs14,20513,15114,47811,65112,2310.0%

    Self Help Guide74,30278,29491,25279,55487,48380,32995,19850,25950,2591.0%

    Find Services16528061,662,1311,903,7661,634,0451,734,5571,841,6961,974,0821,630,5961,630,59631.4%

    Scorecard3262533,88144,67843,54146,60049,54549,987100,787100,7871.9%

    Change4Life88,22889,65377,52986,05986,0591.7%

    TOTAL5,874,2035,979,9927,203,1326,151,4378,058,7177,760,67314,622,5125,185,7295,185,729

    A-Z

    Find Services

    Livewell

    Pregancy Planner

    Guides

    Common Health Questions

    Behind the Headlines

    Tools

    Video

    Patient Prospectus

    Medical Advice

    Self Help Guide

    Scorecard

    Blogs

    content in focus charts

    Patient Pros, 0.1%

    Health Market Share

    NovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulyAugust

    A-Z1,683,8741,726,9392,193,7292,203,32027443602,321,3803,119,0222,940,9787,091,858458,852

    Livewell430,786374,276528,543470,456603196420,416499,836489,929484,484420,957

    Pregancy Planner182,878149,105182,268226,627289116252,254336,101308,780330,216267,738

    Guides91,55775,463106,734142,685195464162,869207,865204,484200,098203,876

    Common Health Questions254,026374,169485,823483,177561996500,053592,556532,265692,978484,856

    NHS in England318,494328,784416,371288,446

    Behind the Headlines113,723121,375160,916172,280197662193,896299,937261,876848,564328,805

    Tools186,86063,203215,388256,301284256304,058316,924287,906284,104243,070

    Alerts and Emergencies131,20797,6951,596,833341,898