Embed Size (px)
[…] For information about the political development ofAfghanistan since 2001, see Afghanistan: Government Formation and Performance, CRSReport RS21922, by Kenneth Katzman.

international organization, the assisting of which the President finds will strengthenthe security of the United States and promote world peace and which is otherwiseeligible to receive such assistance ...”111 The authorization to provide defense articlesand services, noncombatant personnel, and the transfer of funds is codified at 22U.S.C. § 2311. While this authorization permits the President to provide militaryassistance, it limits it to “assigning or detailing members of the Armed Forces of theUnited States and other personnel of the Department of Defense to perform duties ofa noncombatant nature.” 112