• Upload
[…] 200. CAL. CODE REGS. tit. 14, § 15064.5.201. 60 Cal. Rptr. 2d 821 (Ct. App. 1997).202. Id. at 829.203. SPLC, supra note 27, at 21 (recording zero monuments but six places named after

Confederate figures).204. See id. at 22–24, 28–30, 35–37.205. 2004 Ga. Laws 463 (codified as amended GA. CODE ANN. §§ 12-16-1 to -23 (2018)). 206. Georgia Environmental Policy Act, GA. DEP’T NAT. RESOURCES,

https://georgiashpo.org/review-GEPA [https://perma.cc/X68J-97E7].207. See id.208. Id.209. GA. CODE ANN. § 12-16-3(1).210. VA. CODE ANN. § 10.1-1188(A) (2018).211. Id.212. Id. (“[I]f the project involves a new location or a new disturbance that extends outside

the area or depth of a prior disturbance, or otherwise has the potential to affect such resources adversely.”).

Page 49: Confederate Monuments and Punitive Preemption: The Latest ... · Confederate Monuments: History and Current State of Affairs . Although the Civil War ended over 150 years ago, its

2019] HISTORIC PRESERVATION LAW AND CONFEDERATE MONUMENTS 657