Click here to load reader
[…] Off. L. §105(1). The motion to enter into executive session must describe with some degree of particularity

the matter(s) to be dealt with therein. “It is insufficient to merely regurgitate the statutory language….”[see Daily Gazette Co., Inc, supra, at 304]. While this does not, for example, require the body to disclose the identity of a person whose history will be discussed, it does obligate the body to disclose in its motion any information (such as the title of a court case) that is already public. See also, Comm. on Open Govt. AO No. 2451.

14 Pub. Off. L. §106(2). 15 Pub. Off. L. §105(1). 16 Pub. Off. L. §104(1), (2). 17 Pub. Off. L. §104(1). 18 Pub. Off. L. §104(2). 19 See Pub. Off. L. §107(1), dealing with judicial enforcement, which reads, in part: “In any such action or

proceeding, the court shall have the power, in its discretion, upon good cause shown, to declare any action or part thereof taken in violation of this article void in whole or in part.”

20 Pub. Off. L. §107(1). 21 These should include: the need for a quorum; the order of business; the rules for discussion; public participation

(if any); and voting procedures. 22 Gen. Constr.