• Upload
[…] All cannabis products must arrive at the dispensing organization in sealed containers. A dispensary is permitted to confirm a supplier’s representation of grade and quality via third party testing. Any product sent to a third party must be recorded in the State’s verification system. If a product is opened for testing by a third party or otherwise, it must be destroyed.

• Is the dispenser allowed to give away any samples for marketing purposes if the recipient is eligible? Are there any parameters or restrictions for this?

• Can we give away free non-cannabis items as promotional items?

Section 55-20(d) of the Cannabis Regulation and Tax Act provides: “No cannabis business

establishment nor any other person or entity may encourage the sale of cannabis or cannabis

products by giving away cannabis or cannabis products, by conducting games or competitions

related to the consumption of cannabis or cannabis products, or by providing promotional

materials or activities of a manner or type that would be appealing to children.”

• Is the dispenser allowed to open product within the dispensary in order to allow the

customer to examine, smell or interact with any of the products as long as nothing is

consumed? If so how will those products be tracked and removed from inventory