• Upload
[…] The Department cannot provide information regarding when it may issue such regulations.

• What will the licensing requirements be for a cigar (Hooka) lounge type business. Not a dispensary but a lounge type atmosphere for adults 21 and over to come and enjoy their own cannabis.

• Is a customer allowed to smoke or consume an edible as a sample in the restricted area of the premises?

The Department licenses Adult Use Dispensing Organizations. It does not license on-site

consumption facilities. Regarding samples, Section 55-20(d) of the Cannabis Regulation and Tax

Act provides: “No cannabis business establishment nor any other person or entity may encourage

the sale of cannabis or cannabis products by giving away cannabis or cannabis products, by

conducting games or competitions related to the consumption of cannabis or cannabis products,

or by providing promotional materials or activities of a manner or type that would be appealing

to children.”

• What is the distance restriction away from churches and schools? The Cannabis Regulation and Tax Act does not establish any mandatory setbacks from any type of facility besides other dispensaries, however, applicants should be aware of any setback requirements set by a local jurisdiction.