• Upload
[…] Would the Division clarify what will happen if the same applicant is awarded more than 10 licenses? Will the applicant be allowed to choose which 10 they prefer to be awarded? Will the applicant suffer a penalty, or be automatically denied any of the licenses without choosing which to forfeit? If so, what penalty will the applicant suffer?

Page 106: Conditional Adult Use Dispensing Organization License Application QA … Adult Use... · 2019-11-01 · • Is the deadline for submitting Conditional Adult Use Dispensing Organization

106

Section 15-36 (d) of the Cannabis Regulation and Tax Act provides: “If a person or entity is awarded a Conditional Adult Use Dispensing Organization License that would cause the person or entity to be in violation of this subsection, he, she, or it shall choose which license application it wants to abandon, and such licenses shall become available to the next qualified applicant in the region in which the abandoned license was awarded.”

• Is there a waiting period to sell an awarded dispensary license?

There are no waiting periods to sell an awarded dispensary license, other than the 5-year restrictions on sale related to Social Equity Applicants.