Electronic Communications Privacy Act, at 18 U S C 2705, adverting to the alternate use of either a grand jury subpoena or an

administrative subpoena. Look also to the fact that the Right to Financial Privacy Act expressly permits the use of “available” subpoe-na authority to gain access to financial records, without requiring the use of a grand jury subpoena

226 U.S.C. 7602(c)3 Others take the diameterically opposing position: only the gravity of criminal violations justifies the use of subpoena authority

Support for this proposition is also found in RFPA, at 12 U.S.C. 3405, specifying that administrative subpoenas will permit disclosure ofrecords covered by RFPA only if “there IS reason to believe that the records sought are relevant to a Iegitimate Iaw enforcement inquiry.”

This provision also acknowledges that administrative process may be used for criminal investigations.

(continued)

Page 10: Conclusions Policy Options - Princeton University

128 I Information Technologies for Control of Money Laundering