Because the ECPA

    criminalizes the possession of electronic devices "primarily useful for the

    purpose of the surreptitious interception of wire, oral, or electronic

    communications,"~ computer hackers are concerned that the ECPA could

    be used to criminalize the ownership of computer modems, s5 While such

    an interpretation of the ECPA has some merit, 86 it nevertheless lacks

    798 (1988) (establishing criminal culpability for the disclosure of "classified information," which is broadly defined as including national secrets, to unauthorized persons); 15 U.S.C. § 1681q (1988) (establishing criminal culpability of "[a]ny person who knowingly and willfully obtains information on a consumer from a consumer reporting agency under false p re t ences . . . " ) ; 15 U.S.C. § 1693n (1988) (establishing criminal culpability for the use of a fictitious, stolen, or fraudulently obtained "card, code, or other device ~ to effect an interstate electronic fund transfer).

    81. See United States v.