6) Preservation Request-- § 2703(f)(a) Allows the government to request that a provider preserve records already created pending further legal process(b) Informal process, such as a faxed letter(c) Designed to alleviate problem of routine deletion of ISP records; however, it covers ISP records already created—

does not require ISP to start created records(d) Can’t be used prospectively—can’t contact provider and ask ISP to start collecting info of person in real time and

say “we are going to get a warrant later”; would violate Wiretap Act

7) Voluntary Disclosure -- § 2702(a) § 2701 Prohibitions—Except as provided in (b) and (c):

(i) A person or entity providing an electronic communication service to the public (ECS) shall not knowingly divulge to any person or entity the contents of a communications while in electronic storage by that service; and

(ii) A person or entity providing remote computing service (RCS) to the public shall not knowingly divulge to any person or entity the contents of any communication which is carried or maintained on that service…

(b) Nonpublic Providers : can voluntarily disclose information freely w/out violating SCA(c) Content v. Non-Content Information

(i) Providers to the public are free to disclose non-content information to non-government entities (i.e. concerned with telemarketing

(ii) General ban on disclosing content info and non-content info to government, unless one of exceptions applies(1) Exceptions to Disclosing Content Information: (2702(b))

a. If it needs in order to deliver the communicationb. If authorized by lawc. Of if person whose rights are at stake consentsd. If necessary given a dangerous emergencye. When provider inadvertently discovers the evidence and it relates to a crimef. When such disclosure is needed to protect the provider (i.e. from unauthorized use)g. When a provider discovers images of child pornography that provider must disclose under federal law

(2) Exceptions to Disclosing Non-Content Info: (2702(c))a. As otherwise authorized in § 2703b. With lawful consent of customer or subscriberc. As may be necessarily incident to rendition of services or to the protection of rights or property of the

provider of that serviced. To a governmental entity, if provider, in good faith, believes that an emergency involving danger of

death or serious physical injury to any person requires disclosure w/out delay of information relating to the emergency

32

Page 33: Computer Crime - Kerr - Fall 2008

e. To Nat’l Center for Missing and Exploited Childrenf. To any person other than a governmental entity