In his 1775 treatise, On the Natural Variety ofMankind, Blumenbach employed the moniker to refer to the inhabitants of Europe, theMiddle East (or, Asia Minor/Southwest Asia, as it was known at the time), and North

18. George R. LaNoue & John C. Sullivan, Presumptions for Preferences: The SmallBusiness Administration's Decisions on Groups Entitledto Affirmative Action, 6 J. POL'Y HIST.439, 456 (1994); Sean A. Sabin, Rethinking the Presumption of Social and EconomicDisadvantage, 33 PUB. CONT. L.J. 825, 828 (2004).

19. 15 U.S.C. § 637(d)(3)(C)(ii) (2000) (defining Black Americans, Hispanic Americans,Native Americans, and Asian-Pacific Americans as disadvantaged groups).

20. 13 C.F.R. § 124.103(b)(1) (2006) (designating "Black Americans; Hispanic Americans;Native Americans (American Indians, Eskimos, Aleuts, or Native Hawaiians); Asian PacificAmericans (persons with origins from Burma, Thailand, Malaysia, Indonesia, Singapore,Brunei, Japan, China (including Hong Kong), Taiwan, Laos, Cambodia (Kampuchea), Vietnam,Korea, The Philippines, U.S. Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands (Republic ofPalau), Republicof the Marshall Islands, Federated States of Micronesia, the Commonwealth of the NorthernMariana Islands, Guam, Samoa, Macao, Fiji, Tonga, Kiribati, Tuvalu, or Nauru); SubcontinentAsian Americans (persons with origins from India, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, Bhutan, theMaldives Islands or Nepal)" as socially disadvantaged groups).

2007]

Page 8: Compulsory Whiteness: Towards a Middle Eastern Legal ...ilj.law.indiana.edu/articles/82/82_1_Tehranian.pdf · Compulsory Whiteness: Towards a Middle Eastern Legal Scholarshipt

INDIANA LAW JOURNAL