armen Comprehensive Grant Management Manual A Guide to Managing Federal Awards under the New OMB Uniform Guidance November 2015
[…] 5.5.2.4 Cost Sharing The specific requirements for matching, level of effort, and earmarking are unique to each Federal program and are found in the laws, regulations, and the provisions of contract or grant agreements of the program. Generally, matching contributions must be from a non-Federal source and should not involve Federal funding or be used for another federally assisted program. For matching contributions, section 200.306 of the Uniform Guidance provides detailed criteria to be met: (1) are verifiable from the non-Federal entity's records; (2) are not included as contributions for any other Federal award; (3) are necessary and reasonable for accomplishment of project or program

objectives; (4) are allowable under Cost Principles; (5) are not paid by the Federal government under another Federal award, unless

excepted; (6) are provided for in the approved budget when required by the Federal awarding

agency; and (7) conform to other provisions, as might be required.

Also, according to section 200.306 of the Uniform Guidance, shared costs or matching funds and all contributions, besides cash, might be in the following forms:

(1) unrecovered indirect costs, with the prior approval of the Federal awarding

agency, meaning the difference between the amount charged to the Federal award and the amount which could have been charged to the Federal award

Page 53: Comprehensive Grant Management Manual...A Guide to Managing Federal Awards under the New OMB Uniform Guidance 9 2.2 Federal statutes Grantees should also be familiar with the following

Grant Management Manual V1.0 A Guide to Managing Federal Awards under the New OMB Uniform Guidance

53

under the non-Federal entity's approved negotiated indirect cost rate; values for non-Federal entity contributions of services and property established in accordance with the cost principles;

(2) unless excepted, the lesser of the value of the remaining life of the property recorded in the non-Federal entity's accounting records at the time of donation or the current fair market value If a donation of buildings or land for construction/facilities acquisition projects or long-term use is authorized;