Complaint Lantigua 8-27-2013
[…] vouchers, and receipts as prescribed for a candidate by the provisions of section two. Each

treasurer of a political committee shall keep said records for a period of six years following the

date of the relevant election." G.L. c. 55, § 5.

16. G.L. c. 55, § 8 prohibits business corporations, partnerships and limited liability

companies (LLCs) from contributing "any money or other valuable thing for the purpose of

aiding, promoting or preventing the nomination or election of any person to public office . . ,

17. G.L. c. 55, § 9 prohibits receipt by the candidate of cash, cashier's checks, money

orders, or other similar negotiable instruments that are not written on the personal account of a

person or political committee, except if received by direct deposit, "from any one person or

political committee if the aggregate amount contributed in a calendar year exceeds $50."

18. G.L. c. 55, § 13 prohibits compensated public employees from directly or

indirectly soliciting or receiving "any gift, payment, contribution, assessment, subscription or

promise of money or other thing of value for the political campaign purposes of any candidate

for public office..."