• Upload
[…] VIOLATIONS OF THE BODA

    124 . . The BODA requires sellers of "assisted marketing plans" to annually file certain

    information with the Division. Utah Code§ 13-15-4.

    125. The BODA also requires sellers of assisted marketing plans to provide to

    prospective purchasers of the assisted marketing plans written disclosures in a single disclosure

    32

  • statement or prospectus at least ten days prior to execution of a purchase agreement or payment

    by the purchaser. Utah Code§§ 13-15-4; 13-15-5.

    126. The BODA defines a "seller" as "a person who sells or offers to sell an assisted

    marketing plan." Utah Code§ 13-15-2(8).

    127. The BODA defines "assisted marketing plans" as "any products, equipment,

    supplies, or services that are sold to the purchaser upon payment of an initial consideration of

    $500 or more for the purpose of enabling the purchaser to start a business," in which the seller

    represents, among other things, that "the seller will provide the purchaser with a guarantee that

    the purchaser will receive income from the assisted marketing plan that exceeds the price paid

    for the assisted marketing plan." Utah Code§ 13-15-2(l)(a)(iv}