laws." 12 U.S.C. § 484(b).
17. Interpreting § 484, the OCC' s notice-and-comment regulations
provide
that "[o]nly the OCC or an authorized representative of the OCC may
exercise visitorial powers
with respect to national banks, except as provided [in the
regulation interpreting 12 U.S.C.
§ 484(b)]. State officials may not exerci~e visitorial powers with
respect to national ban.ks, such
as conducting examinations, inspecting or requiring the production
of books or records of
national banks, or prosecuting enforcement actions, except in
limited circumstances authorized
by federal law." 12 C.F.R. § 7.4000(a)(l). The OCC's regulation
further defines "visitorial
powers" to include "[ e ]xamination of a bank"; "(i]nspection of a
bank's books and records";
"[r]egulation and supervision of activities authorized or permitted
pursuant to federal banking
law"; and "[e]nforcing compliance with any applicable federal or
state laws concerning those
activities." Id. § 7.4000(a)(2). Further, by virtue of 12 C.F.R. §
7.4006, the protections
afforded to national banks from state licensing, regulation,
supervision, examination, and