Embed Size (px)
[…] an offense if, without the consent of his beneficiary, he intentionally or knowingly

solicits, accepts, or agrees to accept any benefit from another person on agreement

or understanding that the benefit will influence the conduct of the fiduciary in

relation to the affairs of his beneficiary.” Pursuant to Texas Penal Code

116

Case 1:18-cv-04141 Document 1 Filed 05/09/18 Page 121 of 150

Page 122: COMPLAINT AND JURY DEMAND - creditslips.org · McKinsey Stands Out In Bankruptcy Court—For Secrecy, published on page A1 of the April 28- 29, 2018 edition, while other professionals

§ 32.43(d), a violation of § 32.43(b) is a felony offense.

b. New York Penal Law § 180.03 provides that “A person is guilty of commercial

bribing in the first degree when he confers, or offers or agrees to confer, any

benefit upon any employee, agent or fiduciary without the consent of the latter’s

employer or principal, with intent to influence his conduct in relation to his

employer’s or principal’s affairs, and when the value of the benefit conferred or

offered or agreed to be conferred exceeds one thousand dollars and causes

economic harm to the employer or principal in an amount exceeding two hundred

fifty dollars.” A violation of § 180.03 is a felony offense.

c. Illinois Criminal Code § 720 ILCS 5/29A-1 provides that: “[a] person commits

commercial bribery when he confers, or offers or agrees to confer, any benefit

upon any employee, agent or fiduciary without the consent of the latter's employer

or principal, with intent to influence his conduct in relation to his employer's or

principal's affairs.” Pursuant to Illinois Criminal Code § 720 ILCS § 5/29A-3, a

violation of § 5/29A-1 is a felony offense if the value conferred equals or exceeds

$500,000.

299. The value offered by the Count 1 Defendants to the bankruptcy attorneys that it