Embed Size (px)
[…] fraudulently gave, offered, or attempted to obtain money or property, remuneration,

compensation, reward, advantage, or promise thereof (in the form of valuable exclusive referrals

to high-level executives from McKinsey’s coveted stable of corporate clients) for acting or

forbearing to act in any case under the Bankruptcy Code, within the meaning of 18 U.S.C.

§ 152(6).

298. Additionally, the foregoing conduct constituted felony commercial bribery under

the laws of Texas, New York, and Illinois:

a. Texas Penal Code § 32.43(b) provides that “a person who is a fiduciary commits

an offense if, without the consent of his beneficiary, he intentionally or knowingly

solicits, accepts, or agrees to accept any benefit from another person on agreement

or understanding that the benefit will influence the conduct of the fiduciary in

relation to the affairs of his beneficiary.” Pursuant to Texas Penal Code

116

Case 1:18-cv-04141 Document 1 Filed 05/09/18 Page 121 of 150

Page 122: COMPLAINT AND JURY DEMAND - creditslips.org · McKinsey Stands Out In Bankruptcy Court—For Secrecy, published on page A1 of the April 28- 29, 2018 edition, while other professionals