• Upload
[…] Career and Technical Student Organizations

D.49 May a State or an eligible recipient use Perkins IV funds for costs related to a career and technical student organization (CTSO)?

41

Page 42: compiled Q and As · Web viewHowever, the Department would consider a course to be “remedial” if it were designed to provide instruction in reading, writing, and mathematics for

Yes. Section 124(c)(4), 20 U.S.C. § 2344(c)(4), permits a State to use its State leadership funds for “support for career and technical student organizations, especially with respect to efforts to increase the participation of students who are members of special populations.” Section 135(c)(5), 20 U.S.C. § 2355(c)(5), permits an eligible recipient to use Perkins IV funds “to assist career and technical student organizations.”