I am grateful for helpful comments from Donald A. Dripps, Franklin E. Zimring, Malcolm Feeley, and Calvin Morrill. I also owe a debt of gratitude to the editors at the Ohio State Journal of Criminal Law for their careful editing. 1 42 U.S.C. § 14141 (1994) (“Whenever the Attorney General has reasonable cause to believe that [a police department is engaged in a pattern or practice of unconstitutional conduct], the Attorney General, for or in the name of the United States, may in a civil action obtain appropriate equitable and declaratory relief to eliminate the pattern or practice.”). 2 In the wake of the Rodney King beating, congressional hearings focused in part on the fact that both private litigants and the DOJ appeared to lack the necessary standing to initiate structural reform litigation against problematic police departments. In City of Los Angeles v.