Compensating an Owner to the Full Extent of His Loss: A
[…] 92. This may also have been due to existing federal statutes that provided compensationwhen state public works were financed with federal funds. See 23 U.S.C.A. §§ 101-158(1983).

93. This rationale is suggested and then rejected by Watson in his dissent in State,Dep't of Highways v. Johnson, 369 So. 2d 191, 195 (La. App. 3d Cir. 1979) (Watson,J., concurring in part and dissenting in part).

94. Prosser and Keeton on the Law of Torts, § 12 (5th ed. 1984).95. La. Civ. Code art. 1998 (1987) states in pertinent part:

Damages for nonpecuniary loss may be recovered when the contract, becauseof its nature, is intended to gratify a nonpecuniary interest and, because of thecircumstances surrounding the formation or the nonperformance of the contract,the obligor knew, or should have known, that his failure to perform wouldcause that kind of loss.

See Litvinoff, Moral Damages, 38 La. L. Rev. 1 (1977); see also Comment, NonpecuniaryDamages: A Guide to Damage Awards under Louisiana Civil Code Article 1998, 50 La.L. Rev. 797 (1990). The author proposes that there is some question as to whether La.Civ.