Comparison of US State and Federal Security Breach Notification Laws Current through January 21, 2016
[…] Comparison of US State and Federal Security Breach Notification Laws – Current through January 21, 2016

146 www.steptoe.com/databreach

Vermont

State Statute What entities

are covered? Is

there a

requirement for

service

providers?

What data are

covered?

Has there been a

breach? Is there

a risk of harm

analysis?

Who receives

notice?

When must notice

be given? May

notice be delayed?

How must notice

be given? Is

substitute notice

available?

Is there an

exemption or

safe harbor?

Enforcement?

Penalties? Is

there a private

right of action?

Vt. Stat. Ann. Tit.

9, §2430 et seq.

Covered entities:

“[A]ny data

collector* that

owns or licenses

computerized

personal

information that

includes personal

information

concerning a

consumer.”

(§2435(b)(1))

* Data collector

“may include the

State, State

agencies, political

subdivisions of the

State, public and

private

universities,

privately and

publicly held

corporations,

limited liability

companies,

financial

institutions, retail

operators, and any

other entity that,

for any purpose,

whether by

automated

collection or

otherwise,

handles, collects,

disseminates, or

otherwise deals

Personally

identifiable

information:

“[A]n individual’s

first name or first

initial and last

name in

combination with

any one or more of

the following data

elements, when

either the name or

the data elements

are not encrypted

or redacted or

protected by

another method