Comparison of US State and Federal Security Breach Notification Laws Current through January 21, 2016
[…] However, the

Comparison of US State and Federal Security Breach Notification Laws – Current through January 21, 2016

58 www.steptoe.com/databreach

Kentucky

State Statute What entities

are covered? Is

there a

requirement for

service

providers?

What data are

covered?

Has there been a

breach? Is there

a risk of harm

analysis?

Who receives

notice?

When must notice

be given? May

notice be delayed?

How must notice

be given? Is

substitute notice

available?

Is there an

exemption or

safe harbor?

Enforcement?

Penalties? Is

there a private

right of action?

KRS §365.732 Covered entities:

Any “information

holder,” defined as

“any person or

business entity

that conducts

business in

[Kentucky].”

(§365.732(1)(b))

Service provider

requirement:

Yes. “Any

information holder

that maintains

computerized data

that includes

personally

identifiable

information that

the information

holder does not

own shall notify

the owner or

licensee of the

information of any

breach of the

security of the data

as soon as

reasonably

practicable

following

discovery, if the

personally

identifiable

information was,

or is reasonably

believed to have

Personal

information:

“‘Personally

identifiable

information’

means an

individual's first

name or first

initial and last

name in

combination with

any one (1) or

more of the

following data

elements, when

the name or data

element is not

redacted:

1. Social Security

number;