Comparison of US State and Federal Security Breach Notification Laws Current through January 21, 2016
[…] What data are

covered?

Has there been a

breach? Is there

a risk of harm

analysis?

Who receives

notice?

When must notice

be given? May

notice be delayed?

How must notice

be given? Is

substitute notice

available?

Is there an

exemption or

safe harbor?

Enforcement?

Penalties? Is

there a private

right of action?

Del. Code Ann.

Tit. 6, §12B-101

et seq.

Covered entities:

“An individual or

a commercial

entity that

conducts business

in Delaware and

that owns or

licenses

computerized data

that includes

personal

information about

a resident of

Delaware.”

(§12B-102(a))

Service provider

requirement:

Yes. “An

individual or a

commercial entity

that maintains

computerized data

that includes

personal

information that

the individual or

the commercial

entity does not

own or license

shall give notice to

and cooperate with

the owner or

licensee of the

information of any

breach of the

security of the data

Personal

information:

“[A] Delaware

resident’s first

name or first

initial and last

name in

combination with

any 1 or more of

the following data

elements that

relate to the

resident, when

either the name or

the data elements

are not encrypted: