Comparison of US State and Federal Security Breach Notification Laws Current through January 21, 2016
[…] However, the

Comparison of US State and Federal Security Breach Notification Laws – Current through January 21, 2016

78 www.steptoe.com/databreach

Minnesota

State Statute What entities

are covered? Is

there a

requirement for

service

providers?

What data are

covered?

Has there been a

breach? Is there

a risk of harm

analysis?

Who receives

notice?

When must notice

be given? May

notice be delayed?

How must notice

be given? Is

substitute notice

available?

Is there an

exemption or

safe harbor?

Penalties? Is

there a private

right of action?

Minn. Stat.

§325E.61

Covered entities:

“Any person or

business that

conducts business

in [Minnesota],

and that owns or

licenses data that

includes personal

information.”

(Subdiv. 1(a))

Exception:

The law “does not

apply to any

‘financial

institution’ as

defined by United

States Code, title

15, section

6809(3).”

(Subdiv. 4)

Service provider

requirement:

Yes. “Any person

or business that

maintains data that

includes personal

information that

the person or

business does not

own shall notify

the owner or

licensee of the

information of any

breach of the

security of the data

Personal