Comparison of US State and Federal Security Breach Notification Laws Current through January 21, 2016
[…] with the timing

requirements” under

the law, then the

person or business

“shall be deemed to

be in compliance

with the notification

requirements of this

section if the person

or business notifies

subject persons in

accordance with its

policies in the event

of a breach of

security of the

system.”

(Subdiv. 1(h))

For following

interagency

guidelines: No, but

the statute does not

apply to “any

‘financial

State enforcement:

The Attorney

General is given

enforcement power

to seek civil

penalties not to

exceed $25,000 and

injunctive relief

under Minn. Stat.

§8.31 (establishing

the Attorney

General’s authority

to investigate and

prosecute certain

illegal acts).

(Subdiv. 6)

Private right of

action: Yes.

“In addition to the

remedies otherwise

provided by law,

any person injured

by a violation [of

the state consumer

protection law] may

bring a civil action

and recover

damages, together

with costs and

disbursements,

including costs of

investigation and

reasonable

attorney's fees, and

receive other

equitable relief as

Page 80: Comparison of US State and Federal Security Breach ... of US State and Federal Security Breach Notification Laws – Current through January 21, 2016 ... investigation. However, the

Comparison of US State and Federal Security Breach Notification Laws – Current through January 21, 2016