Comparison of US State and Federal Security Breach Notification Laws Current through January 21, 2016
[…] Comparison of US State and Federal Security Breach Notification Laws – Current through January 21, 2016

6 www.steptoe.com/databreach

Arizona

State Statute What entities

are covered? Is

there a

requirement for

service

providers?

What data are

covered?

Has there been a

breach? Is there

a risk of harm

analysis?

Who receives

notice?

When must notice

be given? May

notice be delayed?

How must notice

be given? Is

substitute notice

available?

Is there an

exemption or

safe harbor?

Enforcement?

Penalties? Is

there a private

right of action?

Ariz. Rev. Stat.

Ann.

§44-7501

Covered entities:

“[A] person that

conducts business

in [Arizona] and

that owns or

licenses

unencrypted

computerized data

that includes

personal

information.”

(§44-7501(A))

Service provider

requirement: Yes.

“A person that

maintains

unencrypted

computerized data

that includes

personal

information that

the person does not

own shall notify

and cooperate with

the owner or the

licensee of the

information of any

breach of the

security of the

system following

discovery of the

breach without

unreasonable

delay.”

(§44-7501(B))

Personal

information:

“[An] individual’s

first name or first

initial and last

name in

combination with

any one or more of

the following data

elements, when the

data element is not

encrypted,

redacted or

secured by any

other method

rendering the

element