Comparison of US State and Federal Security Breach Notification Laws Current through January 21, 2016
[…] covered?

Has there been a

breach? Is there

a risk of harm

analysis?

Who receives

notice?

When must notice

be given? May

notice be delayed?

How must notice

be given? Is

substitute notice

available?

Is there an

exemption or

safe harbor?

Enforcement?

Penalties? Is

there a private

right of action?

been, acquired by

an unauthorized

person.”

(§1798.82(b))

Information.*

(E) Health

insurance

information.”**

OR

“(2) A user name

or email address,

in combination

with a password

or security

question and

answer that would

permit access to

an online

account.”

(§1798.82(h))

* Medical

information means

“any information

regarding an

individual's

medical history,

mental or physical

condition, or

medical treatment

or diagnosis by a

health care

professional.”

(§1798.82(i)(2))

** Health

insurance

information means

“an individual's

health insurance

policy number or

subscriber

Non-binding

guidance from the

California Office of

Privacy Protection

suggests

considering the

following factors

when determining

whether

unencrypted notice-

triggering

information has

been acquired, or is

reasonably believed

to have been

acquired, by an

unauthorized

person:

“(1) Indications that

the information is

in the physical

possession and

control of an

unauthorized

person, such as a

lost or stolen

computer or

other device

containing

unencrypted notice-

triggering

information;

(2) Indications that

the information has

been downloaded or

copied; and

(3) Indications that

the information was

Attorney General.”

(§1798.82(f))

unauthorized

person,” subject to

the needs of law

enforcement.

Recommended

Practices on Notice

of Security Breach

Involving Personal

Information,

California Office of

Privacy Protection

(Jan. 2012)

Delay:

Notice may be

delayed “if a law

enforcement agency

determines that the

notification will

impede a criminal

investigation.”

Notification “shall be

made after the law

enforcement agency

determines that it

will not compromise

the investigation.”

(§1798.82(c))

Substitute notice: “Substitute notice

shall consist of all

of the following:

(A) Email notice

when the person or

business has an

email address for

the subject persons.

(B) Conspicuous

posting of the

notice on the

Internet Web site

page of the person

or business, if the

person or business

maintains one.

(C) Notification to

major statewide

media.”

(§1798.82(j)(3))

Notice contents

requirement:

“A person or

business that is

required to issue a

security breach

notification

pursuant to this

section shall meet

all of the following

requirements:

(1) The security

breach notification

shall be written in

plain language.

(2) The security

“(1) A provider of

health care, health

care service plan, or

contractor regulated

by the

confidentiality of

Medical

Information Act

(Part 2.6

(commencing with

Section 56) of

Division 1).

(2) A financial

institution as

defined in Section

4052 of the

Financial Code and