Comparison of US State and Federal Security Breach Notification Laws Current through January 21, 2016
[…] However, the

Comparison of US State and Federal Security Breach Notification Laws – Current through January 21, 2016

152 www.steptoe.com/databreach

Virginia

State Statute What entities

are covered? Is

there a

requirement for

service

providers?

What data are

covered?

Has there been a

breach? Is there

a risk of harm

analysis?

Who receives

notice?

When must notice

be given? May

notice be delayed?

How must notice

be given? Is

substitute notice

available?

Is there an

exemption or

safe harbor?

Enforcement?

Penalties? Is

there a private

right of action?

Va. Code §18.2-

186.6

Covered entities:

“[A]n individual

or entity* that

owns or licenses

computerized data

that includes

personal

information.”

(§18.2-186.6(B))

* “‘Entity’

includes

corporations,

business trusts,

estates,

partnerships,

limited

partnerships,

limited

liability

partnerships,

limited liability

companies,

associations,

organizations,

joint ventures,

governments,

governmental

subdivisions,

agencies, or

instrumentalities

or any other legal

entity, whether for

profit or not for

profit.”

(§18.2-186.6(A))

Personal

information:

“[T]he first name

or first initial and

last name in

combination and

linked to any

one or more of the

following data

elements that

relate to a resident

of the

Commonwealth,

when the data

elements are

neither encrypted

nor redacted: