Comparison of US State and Federal Security Breach Notification Laws Current through January 21, 2016
[…] Comparison of US State and Federal Security Breach Notification Laws – Current through January 21, 2016

140 www.steptoe.com/databreach

Texas

State Statute What entities

are covered? Is

there a

requirement for

service

providers?

What data are

covered?

Has there been a

breach? Is there

a risk of harm

analysis?

Who receives

notice?

When must notice

be given? May

notice be delayed?

How must notice

be given? Is

substitute notice

available?

Is there an

exemption or

safe harbor?

Enforcement?

Penalties? Is

there a private

right of action?

Tex. Bus. &

Com. Code §§

521.002,

521.053, 521.151

Covered entities:

“A person who

conducts business

in [Texas] and

owns or licenses

computerized data

that includes

sensitive personal

information.”

(§521.053(b))

Service provider

requirement:

Yes. “Any person

who maintains

computerized data

that includes

sensitive personal

information not

owned by the

person shall notify

the owner or

license holder of

the information of

any breach of

system security

immediately after

discovering the

breach, if the

sensitive personal

information was,

or is reasonably

believed to have

been, acquired by

an unauthorized

person.”

(§521.053(c))

Sensitive

personal

information:

“‘Sensitive

personal

information’

means . . .

(A) an individual's

first name or first

initial and last

name in

combination with

any one or more of

the following

items, if the name

and the items are

not encrypted:

(i) social