Comparison of US State and Federal Security Breach Notification Laws Current through January 21, 2016
[…] Comparison of US State and Federal Security Breach Notification Laws – Current through January 21, 2016

21 www.steptoe.com/databreach

Connecticut

State Statute What entities

are covered? Is

there a

requirement for

service

providers?

What data are

covered?

Has there been a

breach? Is there

a risk of harm

analysis?

Who receives

notice?

When must notice

be given? May

notice be delayed?

How must notice

be given? Is

substitute notice

available?

Is there an

exemption or

safe harbor?

Enforcement?

Penalties? Is

there a private

right of action?

Conn. Gen. Stat.

§36a-701b; 2015

Conn. Legis.

Serv. P.A. 15-142

(S.B. 949)

(multiple

effective dates;

many provisions

already in force)

Covered entities:

“Any person who

conducts business

in [Connecticut],

and who, in the

ordinary course of

such person’s

business, owns,

maintains or

licenses

computerized data

that includes

personal

information.”

(§36a-701b(b)(1))

Service provider

requirement:

Yes. “Any person

that maintains

computerized data

that includes

personal

information that

the person does

not own shall

notify the owner

or licensee of the

information of any

breach of the

security of the data

immediately

following its

discovery, if the

personal

information of a

resident of this

Personal

information:

“[A]n individual’s

first name or first

initial and last

name in

combination with

any one, or more,

of the following

data:

(A) Social

Security number;

(B) Driver’s

license number or

state identification

card number; or

(C) Any account