Comparison of US State and Federal Security Breach Notification Laws Current through January 21, 2016
[…] May

notice be delayed?

How must notice

be given? Is

substitute notice

available?

Is there an

exemption or

safe harbor?

Enforcement?

Penalties? Is

there a private

right of action?

acquire the

personal

information.”

(§134.98(2)(a))

** An entity is “a

person, other than

an individual, that

does any of the

following:

(a) Conducts

business in

[Wisconsin] and

maintains personal

information in the

ordinary course of

business.

(b) Licenses

personal

information in

[Wisconsin].

(c) Maintains for a

resident of

[Wisconsin] a

depository account

[as defined in

Section

815.18(2)(e).]

(d) Lends money

to a resident of

[Wisconsin].”

(§134.98(1)(a)(1))

Service provider

requirement:

Yes. “If a person,

other than an

individual, that

access code, or

password that

would permit

access to the

individual’s

financial account.

(4) The

individual’s

deoxyribonucleic

acid profile, as

defined in s.

939.74 (2d) (a)

[i.e. an individual's

patterned chemical

structure of

genetic

information

identified by

analyzing

biological material

that contains the

individual's

deoxyribonucleic

acid].

(5) The

individual’s

unique biometric

data, including

fingerprint, voice

print, retina or iris

image, or any

other unique

physical

representation.”

(§134.98(1)(b))

Risk of harm

analysis: Yes.

Notice is not

required if “[t]he

acquisition of

personal

information does

not create a material

risk of identity theft

or fraud to the

subject of the

personal

information.”

(§134.98(2)(cm)

(1))

notify all consumer

reporting agencies