Comparison of US State and Federal Security Breach Notification Laws Current through January 21, 2016
[…] Comparison of US State and Federal Security Breach Notification Laws – Current through January 21, 2016

30 www.steptoe.com/databreach

Florida

State Statute What entities

are covered? Is

there a

requirement for

service

providers?

What data are

covered?

Has there been a

breach? Is there

a risk of harm

analysis?

Who receives

notice?

When must notice

be given? May

notice be delayed?

How must notice

be given? Is

substitute notice

available?

Is there an

exemption or

safe harbor?

Enforcement?

Penalties? Is

there a private

right of action?

Fla. Stat. Ann.

§501.171

Covered entities:

“‘Covered entity’

means a sole

proprietorship,

partnership,

corporation, trust,

estate,

cooperative,

association, or

other commercial

entity that

acquires,

maintains, stores,

or uses personal

information.”

(§501.171(1)(b))

Service provider

requirement:

Yes.

“(a) In the event of

a breach of

security of a

system maintained

by a third-party

agent, such third-

party agent shall

notify the covered

entity of the

breach of security

as expeditiously as

practicable, but no