Comparison of US State and Federal Security Breach Notification Laws Current through January 21, 2016
[…] “(iii) Social

security number;

(iv) Driver’s

license number;

(v) Account

number, credit

card number or

debit card number

in combination

with any security

code, access code

or password that

would allow

Breach definition:

“‘Breach of the

security of the data

system’ means

unauthorized

acquisition of

computerized data

that materially

compromises the

security,

confidentiality or

integrity of personal

identifying

information

maintained by a

person or business

and causes or is

reasonably believed

to cause loss or

injury to a resident

of [Wyoming].”

(§40-12-501(a)(i))

Exception: “Good

faith acquisition of

personal identifying

information by an

employee or agent

of a person or

business for the

purposes of the

person or business

is not a breach of

the security of the

data system,

provided that the

personal identifying

information is not

Residents:

The affected

Wyoming resident.

(§40-12-502(a)).

Credit reporting

agency notice

requirement: No.

Government notice

requirement: No.

Timing:

“[W]hen [an entity]

becomes aware of a

breach of the security

of the system, [it

shall] conduct in

good faith a