Comparison of US State and Federal Security Breach Notification Laws Current through January 21, 2016
[…] Comparison of US State and Federal Security Breach Notification Laws – Current through January 21, 2016

102 www.steptoe.com/databreach

New York

State Statute What entities

are covered? Is

there a

requirement for

service

providers?

What data are

covered?

Has there been a

breach? Is there

a risk of harm

analysis?

Who receives

notice?

When must notice

be given? May

notice be delayed?

How must notice

be given? Is

substitute notice

available?

Is there an

exemption or

safe harbor?

Enforcement?

Penalties? Is

there a private

right of action?

N.Y. Gen. Bus.

Law § 899-aa

Covered entities:

“Any person or

business which

conducts business

in New York state,

and which owns or

licenses

computerized data

which includes

private

information.”

(§899-aa(2))

Service provider

requirement:

Yes. “Any person

or business which

maintains

computerized data

which includes

private

information which

such person or

business does not

own shall notify

the owner or

licensee of the

information of any

breach of the

security of the

system

immediately

following

discovery, if the

private

information was,

or is reasonably

believed to have

Personal

information:

“Personal

information”

means “any

information

concerning a

natural person

which, because of

name, number,

personal mark, or

other identifier,

can be used to

identify such

natural person.”

(§899-aa(1)(a))

Private

information:

“Private

information”