Comparison of US State and Federal Security Breach Notification Laws Current through January 21, 2016
[…] However, the

Comparison of US State and Federal Security Breach Notification Laws – Current through January 21, 2016

82 www.steptoe.com/databreach

Missouri State Statute What entities

are covered? Is

there a

requirement for

service

providers?

What data are

covered?

Has there been a

breach? Is there

a risk of harm

analysis?

Who receives

notice?

When must notice

be given? May

notice be delayed?

How must notice

be given? Is

substitute notice

available?

Is there an

exemption or

safe harbor?

Penalties? Is

there a private

right of action?

Mo. Rev. Stat. §

407.1500

Covered entities:

“Any person that

owns or licenses*

personal

information of

residents of

Missouri or any

person** that

conducts business

in Missouri that

owns or licenses

personal

information in any

form of a resident

of Missouri.”

(§407.1500.2(1))

* “‘Owns or

licenses’ includes,

but is not limited

to, personal

information that a

business retains as

part of the internal

customer account

of the business or

for the purpose of

using the

information in

transactions with

the person to

whom the

information