Comparison of US State and Federal Security Breach Notification Laws Current through January 21, 2016
[…] What data are

covered?

Has there been a

breach? Is there

a risk of harm

analysis?

Who receives

notice?

When must notice

be given? May

notice be delayed?

How must notice

be given? Is

substitute notice

available?

Is there an

exemption or

safe harbor?

Penalties? Is

there a private

right of action?

D.C. Off’l Code

§28-3851 et seq.

Covered entities:

“Any person or

entity who

conducts business

in the District of

Columbia, and

who, in the course

of such business,

owns or licenses

computerized or

other electronic

data that includes

personal

information.”

(§28-3852(a))

Service provider

requirement:

Yes. “Any person

or entity who

maintains,

handles, or

otherwise

possesses

computerized or

other electronic

data that includes

personal

information that

the person or

entity does not

own shall notify

the owner or

licensee of the

information of any

breach of the

security of the

system in the most

Personal

information: “‘Personal

information’

means:

(i) an individual’s

first name or first

initial and last

name, or phone

number, or

address, and any

one or more of the

following data

elements:

(I) Social

security

number; or

(II) Driver’s

license number

or District of