Comparison of US State and Federal Security Breach Notification Laws Current through January 21, 2016
[…] Comparison of US State and Federal Security Breach Notification Laws – Current through January 21, 2016

73 www.steptoe.com/databreach

Michigan

State Statute What entities

are covered? Is

there a

requirement for

service

providers?

What data are

covered?

Has there been a

breach? Is there

a risk of harm

analysis?

Who receives

notice?

When must notice

be given? May

notice be delayed?

How must notice

be given? Is

substitute notice

available?

Is there an

exemption or

safe harbor?

Enforcement?

Penalties? Is

there a private

right of action?

Michigan Comp.

Laws § 445.63, et

seq.

Covered entities:

“[A] person or

agency that owns

or licenses data

that are included

in a database that

discovers a

security breach, or

receives notice of

a security breach.”

(§12(1))

Person: “‘Person’

means an

individual,

partnership,

corporation,

limited liability

company,

association, or

other legal entity.”

(§3(p))

Service provider

requirement:

Yes. “[A] person

or agency that

maintains a

database that

includes data that

the person or

agency does not

own or license that

discovers a breach

of the security of

the database that

shall provide a

notice to the

Personal

information: