Comparison of US State and Federal Security Breach Notification Laws Current through January 21, 2016
[…] Is

there a

requirement

for service

providers?

What data are

covered?

Has there been a

breach? Is there

a risk of harm

analysis?

Who receives

notice?

When must notice

be given? May

notice be delayed?

How must notice

be given? Is

substitute notice

available?

Is there an

exemption or

safe harbor?

Enforcement?

Penalties? Is

there a private

right of action?

identification

number, any

unique identifier

used by a health

insurer to identify

the individual, or

any information in

an individual’s

application and

claims history,

including any

appeals records.”

(§1798.82(i)(3))

Exception:

Personal

information “does

not include

publicly available

information that is

lawfully made

available to the

general public

from federal,

state, or local

government

records.”

(§1798.80(e))

used by an

unauthorized

person, such as

fraudulent accounts

opened or instances

of identity theft

reported.”

Recommended

Practices on Notice

of Security Breach

Involving Personal

Information,

California Office of

Privacy Protection

(Jan. 2012),

available at