Comparison of US State and Federal Security Breach Notification Laws Current through January 21, 2016
[…] Comparison of US State and Federal Security Breach Notification Laws – Current through January 21, 2016

167 www.steptoe.com/databreach

Wisconsin

State Statute What entities

are covered? Is

there a

requirement for

service

providers?

What data are

covered?

Has there been a

breach? Is there

a risk of harm

analysis?

Who receives

notice?

When must notice

be given? May

notice be delayed?

How must notice

be given? Is

substitute notice

available?

Is there an

exemption or

safe harbor?

Enforcement?

Penalties? Is

there a private

right of action?

Wis. Stat.

§134.98

Covered entities:

- “[A]n entity*

whose principal

place of business

is located in

[Wisconsin] or an

entity that

maintains or

licenses personal

information in

[Wisconsin]” and

that “knows that

personal

information in the

entity’s possession

has been acquired

by a person whom

the entity has not

authorized to

acquire the

personal

information.”

OR

- “[A]n entity

whose principal

place of business

is not located in

[Wisconsin and]

knows that

personal

information

pertaining to a

resident of

[Wisconsin] has

been acquired by a

person whom the

entity has not

authorized to

Personal

information:

“[A]n individual’s