Comparison of US State and Federal Security Breach Notification Laws Current through January 21, 2016
[…] unreadable:

(1) The

individual’s social

security number.

(2) The

individual’s

driver’s license

number or state

identification

number.

(3) The number of

the individual’s

financial account

number, including

a credit or debit

card account

number, or any

security code,

Breach definition:

A breach is the

“unauthorized

acquisition of

personal

information

pertaining to the

subject of the

personal

information

. . . [or]

unauthorized

acquisition of

personal

information

pertaining to the

resident of

[Wisconsin] who is

the subject of the

personal

information.”

(§§134.98(2)(a),

(b))

Exception: Breach

does not include

personal

information that is

“acquired in good

faith by an

employee or agent

of the entity, if the

personal

information is used

for a lawful purpose

of the entity.”

(§134.98(2)(cm)

(2))

Requirement

depends on entity’s

connection to

Wisconsin:

(a) If the entity’s

principal place of

business is located in

Wisconsin or it

maintains or licenses

personal information

in Wisconsin then

“each subject of the

personal information”

shall be given notice

(b) If the entity’s

principal place of

business is outside

Wisconsin then each

resident of

[Wisconsin] who is

the subject of the

personal information

shall be given notice.

(§134.98(2))

Credit agency

reporting

requirement: Yes.

If an entity is

required to notify

“1,000 or more

individuals that

personal information

pertaining to the

individuals has been

acquired, the entity

shall without

unreasonable delay

Timing:

Notice must be given

“within a reasonable

time, no to exceed 45

days after the entity

learns of the

acquisition of

personal

information.” A

determination as to

reasonableness of

the time taken to

provide notice “shall

include consideration

of the number of