{¶ 18} In this case, the tariff language of Rider AER required FirstEnergy

to request quarterly approval from the commission of the charges collected

through the rider. As indicated by the tariff sheets here, the requested rates were

to go into effect one month after the stated filing dates “unless otherwise ordered

by” the commission. The record reflects that during the time period under review,

FirstEnergy made these quarterly filings on behalf of its operating companies

without objection from the commission and charged consumers pursuant to the

filed tariff sheets. Under R.C. 4905.32, a public utility must charge its consumers

consistently with the rate set forth in the schedule “filed with the public utilities

commission which is in effect at the time.” (Emphasis added.) Because

FirstEnergy recovered REC costs under a “filed” rate schedule, the commission

was prohibited from later ordering a disallowance or refund of those costs. R.C.

4905.32; Keco Industries, 166 Ohio St. at 257, 141 N.E.2d 465. Notwithstanding