Community Policing & Unmanned Aircraft Systems (UAS) Guidelines to Enhance Community Trust Maria Valdovinos James Specht Jennifer Zeunik
[…] Use of military UASs/UAVs by domestic law enforcement, however, raises strong constitutional concerns and arguably violates the Posse Comitatus Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1385, which prohibits use of military forces and equipment in domestic law enforcement.199

198 Thompson, CRS Drones Report for Congress, at pg 1. 199 Use of Army and Air Force as posse comitatus, 18 U.S.C. 1385, provides: Whoever, except in cases and under circumstances expressly authorized by the Constitution or Act of Congress, willfully uses any part of the Army or the Air Force as a posse comitatus or otherwise to execute the laws shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.

155

Appendix 11

Page 168: Community Policing & Unmanned Aircraft Systems (UAS ...Policing & Unmanned Aircraft Systems: Guidelines to Enhance Community Trust, as a comprehensive guide to all aspects of drone

UAS Legal Memoranda, contined