Embed Size (px)
[…] (Claimant's Brief at 9-10; N.T. 42-43), because his Statements of Account for all years
beginning with school year 2004-2005 reported inflated final average salaries based upon
allocation of the arbitration award to school year 2003-2004 (PSERS Exhibits 8, 10, 11
and 12), and because it is "not reasonable to expect an elementary teacher to remember
all those numbers from over nine months ago, compare all the numbers, and notice the
large increase in the Final Average Salary." (Claimant's Brief at II)
First, and most importantly, Section 8102 of the Retirement Code, 24 Pa. C.S.
§8102, defines the term "final average salary" as "[t]he highest average compensation
received as an active member during any three nonoverlapping periods of 12
consecutive months .. 00" (Emphasis added.) PSERS must, by law, assign compensation
to the period of time that such compensation was earned, not paid. Abramski v. Public
2 Claimant'S Request for Retirement Estimate was submitted in February 2009, prior to the end of the2008-2009 school year. PSERS Exhibit 13.
18