PARLIAMENTARY INQUIRY

Mr. CUTLER. Mr. Speaker, a parliamentary inquiry, if I may. The SPEAKER. The gentleman will state his parliamentary inquiry. Mr. CUTLER. Mr. Speaker, given that the two references that I just quoted, the first being on page 76, lines 23 through 31, seem to be somewhat specific, I had heard some banter that it might actually be the Lower Bucks Hospital. I do not know. And then in regards to the medical school, it could potentially be in Scranton. Given that those are specific appropriations to facilities that are outside of the Commonwealth, according to Article III, section 30, of the Constitution, which clearly states that "No appropriation shall be made to any charitable...institution not under the absolute control of the Commonwealth,..." and by profession here, we do not know the

Page 133: COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA LEGISLATIVE JOURNAL · 12/14/2009  · Mike Hogan and the core of the Colts, senior Janae Dunchack, senior Breanna Kochinsky, seniors Ariel Rocco and

2009 LEGISLATIVE JOURNAL—HOUSE 2599