qualifying teachers through the TEACH Grant Program.

The Department contracts with loan servicers to collect payments, respond to customer

service inquiries, and perform other administrative tasks associated with Direct Loans and

FFELP Loans the Department owns,3 as well as to administer various programs under the HEA

related to those loans. The HEA requires that the Secretary of the Department “to the extent

practicable” award contracts for origination, servicing, and collection of Direct Loans to entities

that have “extensive and relevant experience” and “demonstrated effectiveness.” 20 U.S.C.

§ 1087f. The Secretary must “give special consideration to State agencies with a history of

high quality performance” in awarding such contracts. Id. In 2009, the Department

contracted with PHEAA to service both Direct Loans and Department-held FFELP loans. See

Solicitation Number: FSA-TitleIV-09, https://www2.ed.gov/policy/gen/leg/foia/contract/

pheaa061709.pdf.