Embed Size (px)
[…] G.L. c. 164, § 69J provides that the Siting Board should approve a petition to construct if it
determines that the petition meets certain requirements, including that the plans for the
EFSB 18-01/D.P.U. 18-30 Page 6
construction of the applicant’s facilities are necessary to provide a reliable energy supply for the
Commonwealth, with a minimum impact on the environment, at the lowest possible cost, and are
consistent with current health, environmental protection, and resource use and development
policies as adopted by the Commonwealth. Pursuant to G.L. c. 164, § 69J, a project applicant
must obtain Siting Board approval for the construction of proposed energy facilities before a
construction permit may be issued by another state agency.
G.L. c. 164, § 69G, provides that a “facility” includes “a new pipeline for the transmission
of gas having a normal operating pressure in excess of 100 psig, which is greater than one mile in
length except restructuring, rebuilding, or relaying of existing pipelines of the same capacity.”
The Project is a facility with respect to Section 69G because: (1) it would have a normal operating
pressure of at least 300 psig; (2) it exceeds one mile in length; and (3) the increase to the diameter
of the pipeline proposed along the Highway Crossing and the Wilbur Lateral would result in