Embed Size (px)
[…] 6-C
F27
-4D
B2-
987A
-620
81D
A2B
9BB
: 0
0001
5 o
f 00
0089
14
construed with a view to promote their objects and carry out the intent of the legislature. KRS
446.080(1). All words and phrases must be construed according to the common and approved
usage of language. KRS 446.080(4).
Under KY. CONST. § 91, the Attorney General is a constitutional officer. “The source of
authority of the Attorney General is the people who establish the government, and his primary
obligation is to the people.” Commonwealth ex rel. Beshear v. Bevin, 498 S.W. 3d 355, 363 (Ky.
2016) (citations omitted). Further, KRS 15.020 mandates that the Attorney General, as the chief
law officer of the Commonwealth, “shall exercise all common law duties and authority
pertaining to the office of the Attorney General under the common law, except when modified by
statutory enactment.”
Access to open records is a statutory right and has a statutory system of adjudication
under either KRS 61.880 or KRS 61.882. When a public agency denies a request, the aggrieved
requester may appeal to the Attorney General under KRS 61.880, or to the Circuit Court under