• Upload
[…] the authority to order the Secretary to bring a suit to enforce the laws of Kentucky

Page 14: Commonwealth Of Kentucky - Courthouse News Service€¦ · Pocket Kings, Ltd. and “Unknown Defendants” seeking recovery for the Commonwealth under the LRA. The provisions of the

-14-

and, under KRS 12.210, the Secretary has the right to retain private counsel to

assist him in so doing.

Having determined that the Secretary has the authority to bring an

action on behalf of the Commonwealth, we now address Appellants’ claim that the

Commonwealth cannot bring suit under the LRA. The text of KRS 372.040, the

specific provision of the LRA on which the Commonwealth relies as authority for

it to bring this action, states as follows:

If the loser or his creditor does not, within six (6) months

after its payment or delivery to the winner, sue for the

money or thing lost, and prosecute the suit to recovery

with due diligence, any other person may sue the

winner, and recover treble the value of the money or

thing lost, if suit is brought within five (5) years from the

delivery or payment.

(Emphasis added). The Commonwealth contends that it easily fits within the class

encompassed by the phrase “any other person.” Appellants posit that, while “any

other person” does indeed cover a broad range of “people” with the ability to sue