• Upload
[…] can be expected to bring suit to enforce its own laws.

In fact, no such incentive is necessary because the General Assembly

has provided the Commonwealth with its own mechanism to deter illegal

gambling. KRS 528.100 provides that gambling devices or records used in illegal

gambling shall be forfeited to the Commonwealth. “Money may be subject to

seizure along with gambling devices, when the circumstances make it clearly

apparent the money formed an integral part of the illegal gambling operation.”

Gilley v. Commonwealth, 312 Ky. 584, 229 S.W.2d 60, 63 (1950). KRS

500.090(2) states that “[m]oney which has been obtained or conferred in violation

of any section of this code shall, upon conviction, be forfeited for use of the state.”

KRS 528.020-.030 make it illegal to knowingly advance or promote illegal

gambling.

In light of the foregoing, we conclude that the term “person” as used

in LRA does not authorize suit on behalf of the Commonwealth. Neither the