• Upload
[…] Commonwealth v. Garnett, 8 S.W.3d 573, 575 (Ky. App. 1999).

Page 16: Commonwealth Of Kentucky - Courthouse News Service€¦ · Pocket Kings, Ltd. and “Unknown Defendants” seeking recovery for the Commonwealth under the LRA. The provisions of the

-16-

Accordingly, we review the circuit court’s interpretation de novo, in that we owe

no deference to it. Id.

In finding that the phrase “any other person” as used in KRS 372.040

includes the Commonwealth, the circuit court relied on the Court’s application of

KRS 446.010(33) in Commonwealth ex rel. Keck v. Shouse, 245 S.W.2d 441 (Ky.

1952). KRS 446.010 gives general definitions for words in Kentucky statutes to

aid the courts in construing statutes where the words are not otherwise defined.

Under the statute, the word “person” “may extend and be applied to bodies-politic

and corporate, societies, communities, the public generally, individuals,

partnerships, joint stock companies, and limited liability companies[.]” KRS

446.010(33).

In Shouse, the Commonwealth brought a civil suit against Shouse

alleging that he had violated KRS 433.750 by cutting down trees located on

property owned by the Commonwealth. The circuit court dismissed the complaint

for failure to state a cause of action.