Embed Size (px)
[…] If you have found for [Ogborn or Summers, respectively] against one or more of the parties, you shall apportion your verdict by deciding what percentage of the total fault was attributable to each, your total percentage to equal 100%. . . . [Y]ou shall consider both the nature of the conduct of the parties and the extent of the causal relationship between their conduct and the damages sustained. (emphasis supplied)
14 Instruction No. 8 in Ogborn’s case and Instruction No. 3 in Summers’ case.
-32-
The emphasized language in these instructions comports with KRS 411.182(1), the
apportionment statute, in that it contemplates apportionment only among “part[ies]
to the action, including third-party defendants and persons who have been
released[.]” KRS 411.182(1).
However, the verdict forms corresponding to these instructions did not
comply with KRS 411.182(1); the verdict form allowed allocation of fault to “the
Caller(s),” a non-settling non-party.15 If the judgment drawn from those verdict