Embed Size (px)
[…] 1988, Dec. 19, P.L. 1275, No. 158, § 1. Then, in 1994, Section 6120 was
again amended but this time to modify the definition of “firearm.” 1994,
2 “Except as otherwise specifically provided, an offense under this
subchapter constitutes a misdemeanor of the first degree.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. §
6119.
13
Oct. 4, P.L. 571, No. 84, § 1. The last amendment, prior to Act 192, was in
1999, which added provision precluding political subdivisions from bringing
actions against, inter alia, gun and ammunition manufacturers and dealers.
1999, Dec. 15, P.L. 915, No. 59, § 7.
Therefore, Section 6119 continues to set forth criminal penalties for
violating Section 6120.
Furthermore, and pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. § 5301, a person acting in
official capacity, who subjects another to, inter alia, infringement of a
personal right or “impedes another in the exercise or enjoyment of any right,
privilege or immunity” is guilty of Official Oppression, which is graded as a
misdemeanor of the second degree. The Superior Court has found that the
Official Oppression statute “is intended to protect the public from an abuse
of power by public officials, and to punish those officials for such abuse.”