• Upload
[…] Id. at §252.048(d). In any case, cities should be aware of the perils of “back-dooring” the competitive bidding requirements in this manner or any other. 4. Local Preference Section 271.905 of the Local Government Code was added in 1999 and allows the consideration of a bidder’s principal place of business when a city awards a contract. The provision is only available to a city with a population of less than 400,000. TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE §271.905(a). The statute states that:

10

“In purchasing under this title any real property or personal property that is not affixed to real property, if a local government receives one or more bids from a bidder whose principal place of business is in the local government and whose bid is within three percent of the lowest bid price received by the local government from a bidder who is not a resident of the local government, the local government may enter into a contract with [either]…the lowest bidder; or…the bidder whose principal place of business is in the local government if the governing body of the local government determines, in writing, that the local bidder offers the local government the best combination of contract price and additional economic development opportunities for the local government created by the contract award, including the employment of residents of the local government and increased tax revenues to the local government.”

Id. at §271.905(b). This is a useful provision for awarding contracts, but it appears to be geared more towards purchases of tangible items. The provision may not fit exactly in the context of the procurement of construction services.