safeguards testing and assessment required by this chapter, whether performed by

independent contractors or employees of the DCM, SEF, or SDR; and (4) all other books

and records requested by Commission staff in connection with Commission oversight of

303

NIST SP 800-53 Rev. 4, Physical and Environmental Protection (PE) control family, available at

http://nvlpubs.nist.gov/nistpubs/SpecialPublications/NIST.SP.800-53r4.pdf; FFIEC, Operations IT

Examination Handbook, at 15-18, available at

http://ithandbook.ffiec.gov/ITBooklets/FFIEC_ITBooklet_Operations.pdf.

304 Commission regulation § 1.31(a)(1) specifically provides that “all books and records required to be kept

by the Act or by these regulations shall be kept for a period of five years from the date thereof and shall be

readily accessible during the first 2 years of the 5-year period.” The rule further provides that “all such

books and records shall be open to inspection by any representative of the Commission or the United States

Department of Justice.” See 17 CFR 1.31(a)(1).