pursuant to the Act or Commission regulations, or in connection with Commission

maintenance of a current profile of the entity’s automated systems. The pertinent

recordkeeping and reporting requirements of proposed § 38.1051(g) are contained in the

provisions of current Commission regulations §§ 38.1051(g)267

and (h),268

which were

adopted on June 19, 2012 (“DCM Final Rules”).269

In the DCM Final Rules, the

Commission estimated that each respondent subject to the part 38 requirements would

266

Commission regulation § 1.31(a)(1) specifically provides that “all books and records required to be kept

by the Act or by these regulations shall be kept for a period of five years from the date thereof and shall be

readily accessible during the first 2 years of the 5-year period.” The rule further provides that “all such

books and records shall be open to inspection by any representative of the Commission or the United States

Department of Justice.” See 17 CFR 1.31(a)(1).