COMMITTEE ON RULES OF PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE Washington, DC June 25, 2019
[…] The Code definition, which includes credit unions in addition to banks insured by the FDIC, is made applicable to the Bankruptcy Rules by Rule 9001. However, the Committee concluded that the definition does not change the scope of Rule 7004(h), because in the latter provision Congress expressly included a specific and narrower definition of insured depository institution—one defined in section 3 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act. That specific reference in Rule 7004(h) overrides the more general definition in § 101(35). See Radlax

1 Section 3 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, 12 U.S.C. § 1813(c)(2), provides, “The term ‘insured depository institution’ means any bank or savings association the deposits of which are insured by the Corporation pursuant to this chapter.” The “Corporation” is the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation. Id. at § 1811(a). 2 The other exception, not relevant here, is for service on the United States or any of its officers or directors.