THE GLOBAL FINANCIAL CRISIS A Plan for Regulatory Reform May 2009 COMMITTEE ON CAPITAL MARKETS REGULATION
[…] Banks are viewed as special and different from other financial companies because of the vital role they play in the economy in issuing federally insured deposits that serve as money, extending credit, and processing payments. The central premise of the FDI Act is that the failure of a bank and the resulting interruption in these activities present a severe public policy danger, not only because they impose losses, anxiety, and inconvenience on depositors and others but, more importantly because the failure of one bank may spread to others, creating the danger of widespread banking panics.

277 15 U.S.C. § 78eee. 278 15 U.S.C. § 78fff(b) (“To the extent consistent with the provisions of this chapter, a liquidation proceeding shall be conducted in accordance with, and as thought it were being conducted under chapters 1, 3, and 5 and subchapters I and II of chapter 7 of Title 11.”). 279 See, e.g., 15 U.S.C § 78fff-2(c). 280 15 U.S.C. § 78eee(b)(2)(B).

Committee on Capital Markets Regulation 115