THE GLOBAL FINANCIAL CRISIS A Plan for Regulatory Reform May 2009 COMMITTEE ON CAPITAL MARKETS REGULATION
[…] The rationale behind this approach is that regulators have a different objective than investors in their use of financial information and therefore different measurements of these assets may be appropriate. Financial reporting is focused on providing information to investors that they can use to make investment decisions whereas regulators are focused on whether the bank has enough capital and is solvent. To reduce the risk of regulatory forbearance inherent in

424 Financial Accounting Standards Board, Recognition and Presentation of Other-Than-Temporary Impairments, FSP FAS 115-2 and FAS 124-2 (Apr. 2, 2009), available at http://www.fasb.org/pdf/fsp_fas115-2andfas124-2.pdf. 425 Id. at 3. 426 See 12 U.S.C. § 1831n(a)(2)(b) (2006) (“If the appropriate Federal banking agency or [the FDIC] determines that the application of any generally accepted accounting principle to any insured depository institution is inconsistent with the objectives described in [this section] . . . the agency or the [FDIC] may . . . prescribe an accounting principle which is applicable to such institutions which is no less stringent than generally accepted accounting principles.”).

186 Chapter 4

this proposal—a risk that led to the adoption of the FDICIA stringency test—an independent body should be established to check on the regulators’ (the Fed under our proposal on regulatory restructuring) choice of accounting methodology for purposes of judging capital adequacy.