THE GLOBAL FINANCIAL CRISIS A Plan for Regulatory Reform May 2009 COMMITTEE ON CAPITAL MARKETS REGULATION
[…] If CDSs are traded between sophisticated parties and are subject to negotiation, the transaction is excluded from CFTC jurisdiction by Section 2(g) of the Commodity Exchange Act49 and placed outside the SEC’s regulatory ambit through Section 206A of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act.50 CDS contracts are, however, subject to anti-fraud provisions of federal securities law.51

Due in part to the unregulated, private nature of these agreements, CDS contracts traditionally have been highly customized—although, as discussed below, 49 See 15 U.S.C. § 78c-1 (“The Commission is prohibited from registering, or requiring, recommending, or suggesting, the registration under this chapter of any security-based swap agreement (as defined in section 206B of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act).”). 50 See 7 U.S.C. § 2(g) (“No provision of this chapter shall apply to or govern any agreement, contract, or transaction in a commodity other than an agricultural commodity if the agreement, contract, or transaction is—(1) entered into only between persons that are eligible contract