jet fuel shall be used for a state aviation program or airport related purposes to the309

extent required to comply with 49 U.S.C. Sections 47107(b) and 47113. Any portion310

of such revenue so derived which is in excess of the amount required for purposes of311

such compliance with federal law may be appropriated by the General Assembly for312

other purposes.313

(G)(H) The commissioner shall adopt rules and regulations to carry out the provisions314

of this paragraph;"315

SECTION 5-4.316

Said title is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 48-8-3.1,317

relating to sales tax exemptions as applied to motor fuels, as follows:318

"(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, sales of motor fuels as319

defined in paragraph (9) of Code Section 48-9-2 shall be exempt from the first 3 percent320

of the state sales and use taxes levied or imposed by this article and shall be subject to the321

remaining 1 percent of the sales and use taxes levied or imposed by this article.322

(b) Sales of motor fuel, other than gasoline, which motor fuel other than gasoline is323

purchased for purposes other than propelling motor vehicles on public highways as defined324

in Article 1 of Chapter 9 of this title shall be fully subject to the 4 percent state sales and325

use taxes levied or imposed by this article unless otherwise specifically exempted by this326

article."327

SECTION 5-5.328

Said title is further amended by revising subsection (k) of Code Section 48-8-30, relating to329

the imposition, rate, and collection of state sales tax, as follows:330