which an amount is not so appropriated, this Code section shall stand repealed and202

reserved, and such fees shall cease to be collected, on the date the appropriations Act for203

such fiscal year becomes effective. Such budget offices shall certify any such lack of204

appropriation to the Code Revision Commission for purposes of updating the Code in205

accordance with this subsection."206

PART IV207

SECTION 4-1.208

Chapter 12 of Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Governor,209

is amended by revising Code Section 45-12-22, relating to the Governor's authority to210

suspend the collection of taxes, as follows:211

"45-12-22.212

(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, the The Governor may213

suspend the collection of taxes, or any part thereof, due the state until the meeting of the214

next General Assembly but no longer; but he or she shall not otherwise interfere with the215

collection of taxes.216

(b) Unless there has been a state of emergency declaration by the Governor, the Governor217

shall not suspend or modify in any manner the collection of any rate of state motor fuel218

under Code Section 48-9-3 as it applies to sales of motor fuel and aviation gasoline as such219

terms are defined in Code Section 48-9-2. Any suspension or modification of any rate of220

state motor fuel taxes under this subsection by the Governor shall be effective only until221

the next meeting of the General Assembly which must ratify such suspension or222

modification by a two-thirds' vote of both chambers. In the event the General Assembly223

fails to ratify the Governor's actions, state motor fuel taxes under this subsection shall be224

collected at the rate specified absent such suspension or modification and any amounts225

unpaid due to such suspension or modification shall be collected using such rate."226

PART V227

SECTION 5-1.228

Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation, is229

amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 48-7-40.16, relating to state income tax230

credits for low-emission vehicles, as follows:231