Code Section 48-8-2 and shall be applicable to the sale of food and food ingredients and394

alcoholic beverages only to the extent provided for in paragraph (57) of Code Section395

48-8-3.396

(2) On or after July 1, 2015, such sales and use tax levied on sales of motor fuels as397

defined in Code Section 48-9-2 shall be at the rate of 1 percent of the retail sales price of398

the motor fuel which is not more than $3.00 per gallon."399

SECTION 5-10.400

Said title is further amended by revising subsection (c) of and by adding a new subsection401

to Code Section 48-8-110.1, relating to the authorization for a county special purpose local402

option sales tax, to read as follows:403

"(c) Any Except as provided in subsection (d) of this Code section, any tax imposed under404

this part shall be at the rate of 1 percent. Except as to rate, a tax imposed under this part405

Page 13: COMMITTEE OF CONFERENCE SUBSTITUTE TO HB … · COMMITTEE OF CONFERENCE SUBSTITUTE TO HB 170 ... 6 require an annual report from the Department of ... to change the rate and method

LC 34 4702S

- 13 -

shall correspond to the tax imposed by Article 1 of this chapter. No item or transaction406

which is not subject to taxation under Article 1 of this chapter shall be subject to a tax407

imposed under this part, except that a tax imposed under this part shall apply to sales of408

motor fuels as prepaid local tax as that term is defined in Code Section 48-8-2 and shall be409

applicable to the sale of food and food ingredients and alcoholic beverages as provided for410

in Code Section 48-8-3.411

(d) On or after July 1, 2015, such sales and use tax levied on sales of motor fuels as412

defined in Code Section 48-9-2 shall be at the rate of 1 percent of the retail sales price of413

the motor fuel which is not more than $3.00 per gallon."414

SECTION 5-11.415

Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-141, relating to imposition of a416

sales tax for educational purposes, as follows:417

"48-8-141.418

(a) Except as otherwise expressly provided in Article VIII, Section VI, Paragraph IV of419