LC 34 4702S

- 21 -

increment of .05 percent. This subsection shall not apply to taxes under this article691

imposed or to be imposed under resolutions and ordinances adopted prior to July 1, 2015.692

(f) Any tax imposed under this article on or after July 1, 2015, shall be required to expend693

at least 30 percent of the estimated revenue on projects included in the state-wide strategic694

transportation plan as defined in paragraph (6) of subsection (a) of Code Section 32-2-22."695

SECTION 7-2.696

Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (12) of Code Section 48-8-242,697

relating to definitions relative to Special District Transportation Sales and Use Tax, as698

follows:699

"(12) 'Special Regional Transportation Funding Election Act' means an Act specifically700

and exclusively enacted for the purpose of ordering that a referendum be held for the701

reimposition of the special district transportation sales and use tax within the region that702

includes the districts, in their entirety or any portion thereof, of the members from a local703

legislative delegation in the General Assembly. A majority of the signatures of the704

legislative delegation for a majority of the counties within the region shall be required for705

the bill to be placed upon the local calendar of each chamber. This method shall be706

exclusively used for this purpose and no other bill shall be placed or voted upon on the707

local calendar utilizing this method of qualification for placement thereon. This Act shall708

be treated procedurally by the General Assembly as a local Act and all counties within709

the region shall receive the legal notice requirements of a local Act. Reserved."710

SECTION 7-3.711

Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 48-8-245, relating712

to the collection and cessation of special district transportation sales and use tax, as follows:713