Commercial Space: Federal Regulation, Oversight, and Utilization Updated November 29, 2018 Congressional Research Service https://crsreports.congress.gov R45416
[…] sensing.40 In June 2018, the department published an advance notice of proposed rulemaking

seeking public comment on remote sensing regulatory reform.41 The notice identified five topics

for comment:

the circumstances in which a commercial remote sensing license is required;

the license application and review processes;

processes for implementing and enforcing license conditions;

compliance and enforcement; and

integration with other commercial space licensing and regulatory regimes.

Office of Space Commerce

Under the authority of 51 U.S. §50702, the Commerce Department’s Office of Space Commerce

is the department’s “principal unit for the coordination of space-related issues, programs, and

initiatives.”42 Its functions are not regulatory. Rather, its director is charged with the following:

(1) promoting commercial provider investment in space activities by collecting, analyzing,

and disseminating information on space markets, and conducting workshops and seminars