Commercial Space: Federal Regulation, Oversight, and Utilization Updated November 29, 2018 Congressional Research Service https://crsreports.congress.gov R45416
[…] Most U.S. commercial satellites are licensed by the Satellite Division of the FCC International

Bureau under the regulatory procedures of 47 C.F.R. Part 25.64 As of September 2018, the FCC

website listed 200 licenses granted under this authority.65 The Satellite Division also grants

permission for U.S. market access to commercial satellites licensed by other countries.66 In some

cases, a commercial satellite that is experimental or developmental in nature may instead be

licensed by the FCC Office of Engineering and Technology under the regulatory procedures of 47

C.F.R. Part 5.67

57 See 47 U.S.C. §152(a), which states: “The provisions of this chapter shall apply to all interstate and foreign

communication by wire or radio and all interstate and foreign transmission of energy by radio, which originates and/or

is received within the United States, and to all persons engaged within the United States in such communication or such

transmission of energy by radio, and to the licensing and regulating of all radio stations as hereinafter provided.…”

58 The ITU is an agency of the United Nations. Its Radio Regulations are binding under a 1992 treaty, the Constitution

and Convention of the International Telecommunications Union. See 47 U.S.C. §303(r) for the FCC’s authority to

implement treaties and their annexed regulations.