• Upload
[…] applicable to each of the three categories of loans.

10 38 C.F.R. § 36.4306(a)(1)-(2) (as amended).

11 38 C.F.R. § 36.4306(a)(3)(ii), (iv) (as amended).

Page 9: COMMENTS Veterans Affairs Department 27263...3 new loans (i.e., by purchasing more mortgage-backed securities). The result is that churning leads to higher interest rates on VA loans,

6

2.2 Recommendations for improving the new anti-

churning provisions.

2.2.1 Add the VA funding fee to the recoupment

requirement, and apply the requirement to all

refinancing transactions.

Under section 3709 a new loan that refinances an existing loan

may not be guaranteed unless three recoupment-related

requirements are met: (1) the lender certifies “the recoupment

period for fees, closing costs, and any expenses (other than

taxes, amounts held in escrow, and [the VA funding fee]) that

would be incurred by the borrower in the refinancing of the

loan;” (2) these fees “are scheduled to be recouped” within 36

months after origination; and (3) “the recoupment is calculated

through lower regular monthly payments (other than taxes,

amounts held in escrow, and [the VA funding fee]) as a result of

the refinanced loan.”