Embed Size (px)
[…] To protect veterans from unreasonable rate increases, we
recommend that the VA adopt a limit on how much the rate may
increase when refinancing from an ARM to a fixed rate loan.
Creating such a limit is justifiable based on the analogous
threshold for rate reductions in (b)(2) and (b)(3).
We recommend amending the interim rule so that, when
refinancing from an ARM to a fixed rate loan, the new loan may
not be guaranteed if the new rate exceeds the old rate by more
than 200 basis points at the time of the transaction.
2.3 Difficulties with interpretation and application.
Implementing section 3709 requires addressing several areas of
confusion raised by the language of the statute and VA policy.
2.3.1 The VA has properly interpreted a critical but
ambiguous phrase in the statute.
Section 3709(a), (b), and (c) each state that “a loan to a veteran
. . . that is being refinanced may not be guaranteed or insured
under this chapter unless” certain requirements are met. This
16
phrase establishes a critical mandate: a loan cannot become a VA
guaranteed loan unless it meets the requirements of this statute.
Unfortunately, the phrase “a loan . . . that is being refinanced
may not be guaranteed . . .” is confusing.