• Upload
[…] recommend that the VA adopt a limit on how much the rate may

increase when refinancing from an ARM to a fixed rate loan.

Creating such a limit is justifiable based on the analogous

threshold for rate reductions in (b)(2) and (b)(3).

We recommend amending the interim rule so that, when

refinancing from an ARM to a fixed rate loan, the new loan may

not be guaranteed if the new rate exceeds the old rate by more

than 200 basis points at the time of the transaction.

2.3 Difficulties with interpretation and application.

Implementing section 3709 requires addressing several areas of

confusion raised by the language of the statute and VA policy.

2.3.1 The VA has properly interpreted a critical but

ambiguous phrase in the statute.

Section 3709(a), (b), and (c) each state that “a loan to a veteran

. . . that is being refinanced may not be guaranteed or insured

under this chapter unless” certain requirements are met. This

Page 19: COMMENTS Veterans Affairs Department 27263...3 new loans (i.e., by purchasing more mortgage-backed securities). The result is that churning leads to higher interest rates on VA loans,

16