Embed Size (px)
[…] but the lender must still demonstrate that the transaction
provides at least one of eight listed benefits to the borrower or
the new loan may not be guaranteed.
The appendix to these comments explains the new requirements
applicable to each of the three categories of loans.
10 38 C.F.R. § 36.4306(a)(1)-(2) (as amended).
11 38 C.F.R. § 36.4306(a)(3)(ii), (iv) (as amended).
6
2.2 Recommendations for improving the new anti-
churning provisions.
2.2.1 Add the VA funding fee to the recoupment
requirement, and apply the requirement to all
refinancing transactions.
Under section 3709 a new loan that refinances an existing loan
may not be guaranteed unless three recoupment-related
requirements are met: (1) the lender certifies “the recoupment
period for fees, closing costs, and any expenses (other than
taxes, amounts held in escrow, and [the VA funding fee]) that
would be incurred by the borrower in the refinancing of the
loan;” (2) these fees “are scheduled to be recouped” within 36
months after origination; and (3) “the recoupment is calculated
through lower regular monthly payments (other than taxes,
amounts held in escrow, and [the VA funding fee]) as a result of
the refinanced loan.”