Embed Size (px)
[…] company received more than $19 million in payments on collection accounts purchased from 1996 to 2009); Encore Capital Grp., Annual Report (Form 10-K), at 45 (Dec. 31, 2019) (reporting that, in 2019, the company received more than $40 million in payments on collection accounts purchased prior to 2010). 21
Inadequate consumer comprehension of the proposed time-barred debt disclosures is discussed supra in this section and infra in Section 2.2.
22 Supplemental Rules, supra note 2, at 12,680.
23 See Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-3(1) (“The completion of the period of limitation prescribed to bar any
action, shall defeat and extinguish the right as well as the remedy.”); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-70-115(4) (“No collection agency shall collect or attempt to collect any debt by use of any unfair practices. Such practices include, but are not limited to, the following: … (4) When the collection agency is a debt buyer or is acting on behalf of a debt buyer, bringing suit or initiating an arbitration proceeding against the debtor or otherwise attempting to collect on a debt when the collection agency knows, or reasonably should know, that such collection is barred by the applicable statute of limitations.”); Wis. Stat. Ann. § 893.05 (“When the period within which an action may be commenced on a Wisconsin cause of action has expired, the right is extinguished as well as the remedy.”). 24
Supplemental Rules, supra note 2, at 12,688.
25 12 U.S.C. § 5512(c)(4) [Dodd-Frank Act § 1032(c)(4)].
10