Embed Size (px)
[…] 20 See PRA Group, Inc., Annual Report (Form 10-K), at 33 (Mar. 2, 2020) (reporting that, in 2019, the
company received more than $19 million in payments on collection accounts purchased from 1996 to 2009); Encore Capital Grp., Annual Report (Form 10-K), at 45 (Dec. 31, 2019) (reporting that, in 2019, the company received more than $40 million in payments on collection accounts purchased prior to 2010). 21
Inadequate consumer comprehension of the proposed time-barred debt disclosures is discussed supra in this section and infra in Section 2.2.
22 Supplemental Rules, supra note 2, at 12,680.
23 See Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-3(1) (“The completion of the period of limitation prescribed to bar any
action, shall defeat and extinguish the right as well as the remedy.”); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-70-115(4) (“No collection agency shall collect or attempt to collect any debt by use of any unfair practices.