Approximately one-third of individuals aged 20 to 29 elect not to obtain health insurance coverage. Id. This rate of non-participation is double that of individuals aged 30 to 64. Id. 122. Id. 123. PPACA § 2702(a), 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-1(a) (Supp. IV 2010) (“[E]ach health insurance issuer that offers health insurance coverage in the individual or group market in a State must accept every employer and individual in the State that applies for such coverage.”); see also id. § 2703(a), 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-2(a) (“[I]f a health insurance issuer offers health insurance coverage in the individual or group market, the issuer must renew or continue in force such coverage at the option of the plan sponsor or the individual, as applicable.”). 124. Id. § 2704(a), 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-3(a) (“A group health plan and a health insurance issuer offering group or individual health insurance coverage may not impose any preexisting condition exclusion with respect to such plan or coverage.”); see also id. § 2705(a), 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-4(a)