between alternatives regarding the use of locally or regionally available coal, and whether a given alternative would result in significant economic disruption or unemployment.”). 41 EPA, Guidance for Setting Reasonable Progress Goals Under the Regional Haze Program, at page 5-1 (June 1, 2007). 42 See CAA § 169A(g)(2) (“in determining best available retrofit technology the State (or the Administrator in determining emission limitations which reflect such technology) shall take into consideration [inter alia] the costs of compliance [and] . . . the remaining useful life of the source”); 40 C.F.R. § 51.301 (defining “BART” and providing that a BART “emission limitation must be established, on a case-by-case basis, taking into consideration [inter alia] . . . the costs of compliance . . . [and] the remaining useful life of the source”); see also 70 Fed. Reg. at 39166 col. 2, 39169 col. 3-39170 col. 1. 43 Id. at 39169 col. 3. 44 Id. 45 Id. 46 See 74 Fed. Reg. at 44334 col. 1; Control Cost Manual at 2-48 (“An economic lifetime of 20 years is assumed for the SCR system.”).

12